Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join AFS
AFS Review: Notes

AFS African Studies Section’s Guide to the 2019 AFS Annual Meeting

Friday, October 11, 2019   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Alexandra Sanchez

By Clover Afokpa, convener of the African Studies Section--

I have highlighted panels and papers that are related to Africa and the African diaspora. As you will see, there is a lot of interest in connections and in the diaspora; however, there is no panel solely devoted to African folklore. Come to the African Studies Section Business Meeting, where I’d like to gather ideas for a panel on African and/or diaspora themes for next year’s meeting. Our section meeting is Saturday October 19, 2019 at 12:45–1:45 pm in Douglass (3rd). Newcomers welcome!

Look for these presentations:

Ongoing:

Exhibit: Notable Folklorists of Color—Remembering Ancestral Legacies of the Cultural Diversity Committee on its 25th Anniversary
Wed., 2:00 pm–Sat., 12:00 pm (Atrium, 2nd floor)

Wednesday

No panels or paper to highlight. 

Thursday

01-06 Festival Expressivity
8:00–10:00 am (Annapolis, 2nd floor)

Sara Jane Bell (Vance-Granville Community College), chair

8:00 The Revival of the Qixi Festival: A Case Study of the Qixi Ritual at the H Taoist Temple in Beijing
Yanan Hao (Tokyo Metropolitan University)

8:30 The Walking Krewes of Downtown Mardi Gras: Egalitarian Uprisings in New Orleans Carnival
Les Wade (University of Arkansas)

9:00 Red Beans, Carnival, and New Downtown Mardi Gras
Robin Roberts (University of Arkansas)

9:30 Il Tarallo: Artistry and Allegory in the Ceremonial Cheese Sculpture at the Heart of the Arbëresh Italian Festa di San Giorgio Martire in Chieuti
Sara Jane Bell (Vance-Granville Community College)

01-07 Powerful Times and Places
8:00–10:00 am • Baltimore, 2nd floor

Douglas D. Peach (Indiana University), chair

8:00 Community-Driven Otherworlding: Othering of Places and Spaces By and For Communities
Frog (University of Helsinki)

8:30 Midwives of Oblivion: Neo-Pagan Visions of the End
Cory Thomas Hutcheson (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)

9:00 Theyyam, Sacred Groves, and Modernity: A Study on Various Threats Associated with the Sacred Groves and Theyyam Shrines of North Kerala
Balakrishnan Koyyal (Retired)

9:30 “Ride for the Island”: Hip-Hop, Critical Heritage, and Land Loss Among Gullah Geechees
Douglas D. Peach (Indiana University)

02-03 Centering Our Praxis in Community Restoration: The Critical Work of Community Scholars, Activists, and Public Folklorists of Color on Cultivating, Healing, and Revitalization of Communities of Color through Folklore and Community Arts
Sponsored by the AFS Cultural Diversity Committee, the Association of African and African American Folklorists, the Creative Writing and Storytelling Section, and the Maryland Traditions Program of the Maryland State Arts Council
10:15 am–12:15 pm (Constellation D, 2nd floor)

Phyllis M. May-Machunda (Independent), chair
Junious Lee Brickhouse (Urban Artistry Inc.)
Camila Bryce-Laporte (Independent)
Nilimma Devi (Sutradhar Institute of Dance & Related Arts)
David Olawuyi Fakunle (DiscoverME/RecoverME: Enrichment through the African Oral Tradition)
Ashley Minner (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

02-04 Folklore in the Field: Defining Folklore in the Public Sector
Sponsored by the Public Programs Section
 
10:15 am–12:15 pm (Columbia, 2nd floor)

Elinor Levy (Arts Mid-Hudson), chair
Anna Beresin (University of the Arts)
Sarah Birns (George Mason University)
Mama Linda Y. Goss (National Association of Black Storytellers, Griots’ Circle, Peale Center, and National Great Blacks in Wax Museum)
Andrea Graham (University of Wyoming)
Jackson M. Hall (South Arts) Michael Knoll (HistoryMiami Museum)

 02-09 With a Riata in Her Hand: Honoring the Scholarship of Beverly Stoeltje, Part I
10:15 am–12:15 pm (Chesapeake B, 3rd floor)
See also 03-09. 

Margaret Dorsey (University of Richmond) and Lisa Gilman (George Mason University), chairs

10:15 Lango In-Law Avoidance Ritual
Okello Ogwang (Makerere University)

10:45 Power and Ritual Speech
Kathleen Glenister Roberts (Duquesne University)

11:15 Healing Socialism: On Plants, Women’s Knowledge, Progressive Extractivism, and State Power in Venezuela
Charles L. Briggs (University of California, Berkeley)

11:45 Erecting Walls and Filling Gaps: An Essay in Honor of Beverly June Stoeltje
Miguel Diaz-Barriga (University of Richmond) and Margaret Dorsey (University of Richmond)

 02-13 From Circum-Caribbean Music, Banjo Roots, and Monticello Fiddle Roots to Irish Tenor, Banjo, and Bluegrass
Sponsored by the Music and Song Section
10:15 am–12:15 pm (Douglass, 3rd floor)

Cece Conway (Appalachian State University), chair

10:15 The Early American Banjo Lineage
Pete Ross

10:45 The Tangible Culture of Music and Dance in the Circum-Caribbean
Kristina Gaddy (Writer, Baltimore)

11:00 Twilight in Athlone: Mike Flanagan and the Irish Tenor Banjo
Daniel Neely (Independent)

11:15 African Roots of the Fiddle at Monticello
Cece Conway (Appalachian State University)

11:45 Festival Driven, Community Created: The (Second) Birth of Bill Monroe
Jordan L. Laney (Virginia Polytechnic University)

03-02 Avant Guardians of Tradition: Folklorists by Other Names

2:00–4:00 pm • Constellation C, 2nd floor

Nick Spitzer (Tulane University), chair

2:00 Harry Who? Underground Folklorist
John F. Szwed (Columbia University)

2:30 Strangers in the Gates: Public Folklorist Role Ambiguities as Catalysts of Creativity
Robert Baron (Goucher College)

3:00 Avant-Guardians of the Vernacular in LA Creole Music, Blues, Gospel, and Country
Nick Spitzer (Tulane University)

3:30 The Field, the Stuff, and the Ironies of Professionalization
Elizabeth Peterson (American Folklife Center)

3:45 discussant
Steve Zeitlin (City Lore)

03-03 Black Storytelling and Cultural Preservation: The Legacy of Mama Linda Goss
Sponsored by the AFS Cultural Diversity Committee, the Association of African and African American Folklorists, the Creative Writing and Storytelling Section, and the Maryland Traditions Program of the Maryland State Arts Council
 
2:00–4:00 pm (Constellation D, 2nd floor)

Wanda G. Addison (National University), chair
Karen “Queen Nur” Abdul-Malik (National Association of Black Storytellers, Folklife Center at Perkins Center for the Arts)
Saundra Gilliard (National Association of Black Storytellers, lecturer, and performer)
Mama Linda Y. Goss (National Association of Black Storytellers, Griots’ Circle, Peale Center, and National Great Blacks in Wax Museum)
Janice Curtis Greene (National Association of Black Storytellers,
Griots’ Circle of Maryland, and Maryland Commission on African American History and Culture) Caroliese Frink Reed (National Association of Black Storytellers, emerita)

 

 Friday 

05-13 Dolls, Dummies, Survival, and Storms: Folklore and Community in African American Fiction
10:15 am–12:15 pm • Douglass, 3rd floor

Shelley A. Ingram (University of Louisiana, Lafayette), chair

10:15 The Prison Poupée: Folk Dolls as Representations of Incarcerated Bodies
Jeanna L. Mason (University of Louisiana, Lafayette)

10:45 “Reema’s Boy” and “Wangero”: Cultural Workers in African American Literature and the Trope of the Educated Fool
Constance Bailey (University of Arkansas)

11:15 Young, Gifted, Black but Invisible: Narratives of Young Black Women after Katrina
Jennifer Celeste Morrison (University of Louisiana, Lafayette)

11:45 James Hannaham’s Delicious Foods: Folklore, Life, Displacement, and Resistance
Shelley A. Ingram (University of Louisiana, Lafayette)

06-04 African American Dollmaking and Puppetry: Renegotiating Identity, Restoring Community
Sponsored by the AFS Cultural Diversity Committee, the Association of African and African American Folklorists, and the Maryland Traditions Program of the Maryland State Arts Council
2:00–4:00 pm • Columbia, 2nd floor

Camila Bryce-Laporte (Independent), chair
Schroeder Cherry (Independent artist and museum educator)
Wendelin A. Daniels (Montgomery College)
Deborah R. Grayson (Independent artist and museum educator)
Barbara Taylor Hunter (The National Association of Fashion Accessories Designers, Inc.) Paula Whaley (Oneeki Design Studio)

06-12 Feminist Sci-Fi and Folklore
Sponsored by the Folklore and Literature Section and the Women’s Section
2:00–4:00 pm • Camden/Lombard, 3rd floor

Mary Magoulick (Georgia College), chair

2:00 Still a Himba Girl: Tradition, Transformation, and Identity in Nnedi Okorafor’s Binti Trilogy
Linda J. Lee (University of Pennsylvania)

2:30 “The Magic in My Blood”: Communitas, Liminality, and the Heroine’s Journey in Tomi Adeyemi’s Children of Blood and Bone
Marilyn M. White (Kean University, retired)

3:00 Building Community Across the Galaxy: Lois McMaster Bujold’s Feminist Hero
Katie L. Peebles (Marymount University)

3:30 Ambiguous Goddess Powers for Troubled Worlds
Mary Magoulick (Georgia College)

 Saturday

07-04 Cultural Diversity Committee: Retrospective at 25 Years
Sat., 8:00–10:00 am (Columbia, 2nd floor)

08-04 The Future of the Cultural Diversity of the American Folklore Society
10:15 am–12:15 pm (Columbia, 2nd floor)


***And (Very Important!!)
:

African Studies Section Business Meeting
12:45–1:45 pm (Douglass, 3rd floor)

 



Career Center
| Open Forums
| Online Store
| Renew
| Member Search
| Donate
| FAQ


American Folklore SocietySister Society: SIEF
Classroom-Office Building, Indiana University, 800 East Third Street, Bloomington IN 47405 USA
812/856-2379; www.afsnet.org


Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal