Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join AFS
AFS Review: Notes

A Museum-Minded Guide to the 2019 American Folklore Society Meeting

Thursday, October 10, 2019   (1 Comments)
Posted by: Alexandra Sanchez

By Michael Knoll and Riki Saltzman, Co-Conveners, Folklore and Museums Section

Various offerings during the upcoming AFS annual meeting should interest museum-minded folklorists. Below is a listing, including sessions, exhibitions, and more that are sponsored by the Folklore and Museums Section. There are, of course, many other options of relevance to folklorists and colleagues interested in museum work, including offerings sponsored by the Archives and Libraries Section and the Public Programs Section. Please explore the meeting’s online program to learn more.

Don’t forget to join us for the Folklore and Museums Section Business Meeting, Friday, October 18, 12:45 pm–1:45 pm (Chesapeake B, 3rd floor). Please note it is free to join the section, and all are welcome to the meeting.

Likewise, please join us at the section’s happy hour, Friday, October 18, 5:30 pm–7:00 pm at Tír na nÓg Irish Bar & Grill, 201 E. Pratt Street. Our colleagues from Local Learning, the Foodways Section, and the Transnational Asia/Pacific Section will also be hosting happy hours at the same time and place.

And finally, please consider visiting one or more of Baltimore’s many museums. More information about area museums can be found in the annual meeting’s local guide.

Thursday

01-15 Diamond Session: Material Culture and Heritage Studies in Northern Guangxi, China: Ethnographic Reports from the China-U.S. Folklore and Intangible Cultural Heritage Project
8:00 am–10:00 am (President, 1st floor)
Sponsored by: American Folklore Society, Folklore and Museums Section, Transnational Asia/Pacific Section

Chair: Sarah Junk Hatcher (Mathers Museum of World Cultures, Indiana University)

8:00 am: The Fabric of Life: Baiku Yao Textiles in Huaili Village
Carrie Hertz (Museum of International Folk Art)

8:15 am: Mijiu and Mai Wup: Trilingual Fieldwork and an Indigo Dying Method
Micah J. Ling (Indiana University)

8:30 am: Notes on Basketry among the Dong People of Sanjiang County, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region
C. Kurt Dewhurst (Michigan State University Museum) and Jason Baird Jackson (Mathers Museum of World Cultures, Indiana University)

8:45 am: Building a Museum Collection of Work Baskets in Northern Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region
Jason Baird Jackson (Mathers Museum of World Cultures, Indiana University) and Lijun Zhang (George Mason University)

9:00 am: A Rice Basket: Basketmaking in a Baiku Yao Community (Film Screening)
Jon Kay (Indiana University)

9:15 am: Discussion

Exhibit: A Folk Epic Belonging to the South Asian Diaspora—A Visual Panorama Used in Teaching and at Performance Events
Constellation Foyer, 2nd floor
Sponsored by: Folklore and Museums Section, Sophia Hilton Foundation of Canada

Chair: Brenda E.F. Beck (University of Toronto)

On display:

Thursday, October 17, 9:00 am-4:00 pm

Friday, October 18, 9:00 am-4:00 pm

Saturday, October 19, 9:00 am-12:00 pm

South Asian Storytelling in the Diaspora Reception
Thursday, October 17, 6:00 pm-7:30 pm

02-14 Grant Workshop for Folklorists and Public Folklore Programs
10:15 am–12:15 pm (Conway, 1st floor)
Sponsored by: American Folklore Society, Folklore and Museums Section, Institute for Museum and Library Sciences, National Endowment for the Arts, National Endowment for the Humanities

Chair: Clifford R. Murphy (National Endowment for the Arts)

Forum participants:

Mary E. Downs (National Endowment for the Humanities)

Bill Mansfield (National Endowment for the Arts)

Sandra Narva (Institute of Museum and Library Services)

Sandra A. Toro (Institute of Museum and Library Services)

Powerful Stories and the Power of Storytelling: A Pop-Up Exhibit
12:15 pm–1:45 pm (Atrium, 2nd floor)
Sponsored by: Folklore and Museums Section

Chair: Vanessa Navarro Maza (HistoryMiami Museum)

Karen "Queen Nur" Abdul-Malik (National Association of Black Storytellers, Folklife Center at Perkins Center for the Arts)

Nicholas Andrew Hartmann (National Czech & Slovak Museum & Library)

Nick Spitzer (Tulane University)

Steve Zeitlin (City Lore)

03-15 Interfaces of Community, Museums, and Libraries
2:00 pm–4:00 pm (President, 1st floor)
Sponsored by: Folklore and Museums Section

Chair: Christine Frances Zinni (State University of New York, Brockport)

2:00 pm: Exhibiting Community: A Case Study in Fieldwork, Public Folklore, and Museums, Thomas Grant Richardson (Independent)

2:30 pm: The Greater Cleveland Ethnographic Museum: The Life and Afterlife of a Public Folklore Organization, Tim Lloyd (American Folklore Society)

3:00 pm: Toward Emic Museum Construction: The Burlesque Hall of Fame, Emmie Pappa Eddy (Indiana University)

3:30 pm: Women, Place Making, (Re)turns, and Revitalization Among Diasporic Communities in Buffalo, New York, Christine Frances Zinni (State University of New York, Brockport)

Friday

04-12 Collaboration and Culture Work in the Upper Midwest
8:00 am–10:00 am (Camden/Lombard, 3rd floor)
Sponsored by: Folklore and Museums Section, Nordic-Baltic Folklore Section

Chair: Mirva A. Johnson (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

8:00 am: “We Have All Been Neighbors Here”: Arnold Munkel’s Norwegian-American Folk Music Collection, Anna C. Rue (No affiliation submitted)

8:30 am: The Arnold Munkel Collection: Preservation, Access, and Engagement, Nathan Gibson (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

9:00 am: “We Wanted to Save Something While There Was Still Something Left”: Restoration and Cultural Maintenance at the Oulu Cultural and Heritage Center, Mirva A. Johnson (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

9:30 am: Culture Works: Public Folklore and Collaboration in an Anishinaabe Community, Tim Frandy (Western Kentucky University)

05-02  Connecting Collections and Communities, Part II: Engaging Social Justice Movements and Amplifying Public Memory 
10:15 am–12:15 pm (Constellation C, 2nd floor)
Sponsored by: Archives and Libraries Section, Folklore and Museums Section, New Directions in Folklore Section, Politics, Folklore, and Social Justice Section, Public Programs Section
See also 04-02 and 06-02. 

Chair: Guha Shankar (American Folklife Center)

Forum participants:

Kerrie Cotten Williams (DC Public Library)

Denise D. Meringolo (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

Joe Tropea (Maryland Historical Society)

Folklore and Museums Section Business Meeting
12:45 pm–1:45 pm (Chesapeake B, 3rd floor)

06-08 National and Regional Support Networks for Public Folklore: Where We Are and Where We Are Going
2:00 pm–4:00 pm (Chesapeake A, 3rd floor)

Chair: Christina Barr (Nevada Humanities) and Amy Kitchener (Alliance for California Traditional Arts)

Forum participants:

Lora Bottinelli (National Council for the Traditional Arts)

Teresa Hollingsworth (South Arts)

Michael Atwood Mason (Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage)

Clifford R. Murphy (National Endowment for the Arts)

Elizabeth Peterson (American Folklife Center)

Jessica A. Turner (American Folklore Society)

Folklore and Museums Section Happy Hour
5:30 pm–7:00 pm (Tír na nÓg Irish Bar & Grill, 201 E. Pratt Street)
Sponsored by: Folklore and Museums Section

All are invited to come for discussion and good cheer. Participants are responsible for their own food and drinks.

Saturday

09-08 Triumphs, Pivots, and Revelations during a Decade of Growth at Maryland Traditions
2:00 pm–4:00 pm (Chesapeake A, 3rd floor)

Chair: Chad Buterbaugh (Maryland Traditions)

2:00 pm: State-Sponsored Folklife in Maryland: A View from the Archives, Ryan A. Koons (Maryland Folklife Archive)

2:15 pm: Democratizing Folk Arts Programming in a Museum Setting, Allison Weiss (Maryland Traditions)

2:30 pm: Pivoting on Service: Renewing Community Connections at the Ward Museum of Wildfowl Art, Jackson Medel (Salisbury University) and Kristin Sullivan (Ward Museum of Wildfowl Art, Salisbury University)

3:00 pm: Obstacle Removal as a Framework for State Folklorists, Chad Buterbaugh (Maryland Traditions)

3:30 pm: Discussion

 

 

 

Comments...

Balakrishnan Koyyal says...
Posted Monday, October 14, 2019
I am excited to be part of the event and wish to attend the sessions on (i) Community Museum and Libraries; and (ii) Grant Workshops. Have travelled from India and reached the US. Balakrishnan Koyyal from Kannur, Kerala, India. email >koyyalkb@gmail.com<


Career Center
| Open Forums
| Online Store
| Renew
| Member Search
| Donate
| FAQ


American Folklore SocietySister Society: SIEF
Classroom-Office Building, Indiana University, 800 East Third Street, Bloomington IN 47405 USA
812/856-2379; www.afsnet.org


Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal