Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join AFS
AFS Review: Notes

2019 AFS Meeting: Foodways Section, Baltimore Edition »

Wednesday, October 9, 2019   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Alexandra Sanchez

By Katrina Wynn and Lacey Cornell, co-conveners of the AFS Foodways Section--

Here is a short guide to the foodways presentations at the 2019 AFS meeting in Baltimore, Maryland. All papers listed here are foodways related (or at least foodways adjacent). Find some crab cakes and a comfortable seat, and enjoy reading!

Foodways Section Meeting

The Foodways Section Business Meeting will convene on Thursday from 12:45-1:45pm at the conference center in Douglass, 3rd Floor. Feel free to bring your lunch in to the meeting.

 Foodways Happy Hour

 Please join us at Tír na nÓg Irish Bar & Grill (201 E. Pratt Street) for a happy hour to celebrate all things foodways on Friday, October 18th from 5:30-7:00. Attendees are responsible for paying for their own refreshments. Please feel free to come and go as you wish.

Foodways Themed Panels

 Thursday

01-04 Forum: Addressing Social Issues through Public Foodways
8:00-10:00am 
(Columbia, 2nd Floor)

 Lucy M. Long (Center for Food and Culture), chair

Eric A. Eliason (Brigham Young University)

Hanna Griff-Sleven (New School/St. John's University)

Emily E. Hilliard (West Virginia Folklife Program, West Virginia Humanities Council)

Ray Huling (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

Catherine Hiebert Kerst (American Folklife Center, emerita)

Kim D. Stryker (George Mason University)

 

01-06 Festival Expressivity 
8:00-10:00am 
(Annapolis, 2nd Floor)

Sara Jane Bell (Vance-Granville Community College), chair

8:00—The Revival of the Qlxl Festival: A Case Study of the Qlxl Ritual at the H Taoist Temple in Beijing
Yanan Hao (Tokyo Metropolitan University)

8:30—The Walking Krewes of Downtown Mardi Gras: Egalitarian Uprisings in New Orleans Carnival
Les Wade (University of Arkansas)

9:00—Red Beans, Carnival, and New Downtown Mardi Gras
Robin Roberts (University of Arkansas)

9:30—Il Tarillo: Artistry and Allegory in the Ceremonial Cheese Sculpture at the Heart of the Arberesh Italian Festa di San Giogio Martire in Chieuti
Sara Jana Bell (Vance-Granville Community College)

 

03-05 Baltimore: Community Activism in the Hidden Jewel of the East Coast
2:00-4:00PM 
(Frederick, 2nd Floor)

Sponsored by the AFS Local Planning Committee and the Maryland Traditions Program of the Maryland State Art Council

Amy E. Skillman (Goucher College), chair

Aishah Alfadhalah (Mera Kitchen Collective)

Denise Griffin Johnson (United States Department of Arts and Culture)

Yesenia Mejia (Creative Alliance)

Friday

05-05 Food, Tradition, and Place
10:15-12:15 
(Frederick, 2nd Floor)

John F. Moe (The Ohio State University), chair

10:15—Fricasee, Burgoo, Chowder, and Sagamite: Contextualizing an Indiana Soup Tradition Rosalind V. Rini Larson (Indiana University)

10:45—Politics on a Plate: Uses and Abuses of Food Habits on the Campaign Trail Michael Owen Jones (University of California, Los Angeles, retired)

11:15—Study of the Foods in the “Tsagaan Sar”
Yingna A (Kanagawa University)

11:30—The Only Cookbook You'll Ever Need
Charles Camp (Maryland Institute College of Art)

11:45—Wild Rice Harvesting in the Great Lakes Region: Ojibwe Indian Cultural Foodways and Traditional Agricultural Sustainability
John F. Moe (The Ohio State University)

 Saturday

No Foodways themed panels on this day

 

Individual Papers of Interest

 Thursday

 02-12 Fantastic Trips in Medieval and Early Modern Literature
10:15-12:15pm (Camden/Lombard, 3rd Floor)
Sponsored by the Medieval and Early Modern Folklore Section

11:45—The Land of Cackaigne: Medieval Foodways and Visions of Plenty
Theresa A. Vaughan (University of Central Oklahoma)

 03-07 Sounding Board: Embedded Meanings in Cultural Expressions 
2:00-4:00pm (Baltimore, 2nd Floor)

3:30—“Without Sympathy There is No Cookery”: Imperial Knowledge and the Creation of Indian Cuisine
Julia Fine (Harvard University)

3:45—Discussion

 03-13 Fostering Community Bonds through Traditional Culture
2:00-4:00pm (Douglass, 3rd Floor)

2:00—“Keep Your Eyes on the Pies”: Performative Intimacy and Building Community at the Intersection of Foodways and Narrative
Christine J. Widmayer (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

2:30—Bosanka kahva iceif: Making and Serving Bosnian Coffee as Community Enactment Virginia Siegel (Arkansas Folk and Traditional Arts, University of Arkansas Libraries)

Friday

Maryland Traditions Showcase
9:30am-4:00pm (Atrium, 2nd Floor)
Sponsored by the AFS Local Planning Committee and the Maryland Traditions Program of the Maryland State Arts Council

Pinatas, corn husk dolls, and sugar skulls by Artesanas Mexicanas

 05-13 Dolls, Dummies, Survival, and Storms: Folklore and Community in African American Fiction 
10:15am-12:15pm (Douglass, 3rd Floor)

11:45—James Hannaham's Delicious Foods: Folklore, Life, Displacement and Resistance Shelley A. Ingram (University of Louisiana, Lafayette)

Saturday

No Individual Foodways Papers on this day



Career Center
| Open Forums
| Online Store
| Renew
| Member Search
| Donate
| FAQ


American Folklore SocietySister Society: SIEF
Classroom-Office Building, Indiana University, 800 East Third Street, Bloomington IN 47405 USA
812/856-2379; www.afsnet.org


Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal