Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join AFS
AFS Review: Notes

Sustainable Communities, Social Justice Work, and Building Justice Models: An Annual Meeting Guide

Tuesday, October 08, 2013   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Lorraine Cashman

by Meredith Martin-Moats (Independent; Politics, Folklore and Social Justice Section co-convener)

Below is a list of paper and panel presentations that may be of general interest, but particularly for members of the Politics, Folklore and Social Justice Section. We've highlighted topics that deal with folklore theory and social justice praxis, while also including papers that examine the complexities of long term community work and the importance of sustainable engagement. We'd love to hear back from participants about the panels they attend, what they learned, and how this information can help us grow our understanding of politics, folklore, and social justice.

Wednesday, 8:00—9:00 PM

Opening Plenary Address, Narragansett A/B

Jeff Todd Titon (Brown University), introduction

Rory Turner (Goucher College), Digging in the Dirt of the Landscape of Cultural Sustainability

Thursday, 8:00—10:00 AM

03-00: Poster Exhibition: Opening Reception and Discussion

James Tyler Chadwell (George Mason University), A Communion of Queers: Identity and Community through Shared Meals

Thursday, 2:00 PM—4:00 PM

05-01: Cultural Sustainabililty: Successful Organizational Models
Sponsored by the AFS Annual Meeting Committee
See also AS220 Tour, Thursday, 4:15—6:15 PM

Rory Turner (Goucher College), chair

Jane Beck (The Vermont Folklife Center), Umberto Crenca (AS220), Laura Orleans (The Working Waterfront Festival), Howard L. Sacks (Kenyon College), Theresa Secord (Maine IndianBasketmakers), Gregory L. Sharrow (The Vermont Folklife Center)

05-04: Perspectives on the History and Study of Folklore

Patricia A. Turner (University of California, Los Angeles), chair

  • Emily E. Senefeld (University of Virginia), "We Shall Not Be Moved": Highlander Folk School's Radical Uses of Appalachian Folk Culture in the 1930s
  • Chia-hui Lu (University of Pennsylvania), Identity or Diversity? A Study of Folklore Studies in Taiwan
  • John Laudun (University of Louisiana), Computing Folklore Studies: An Exploration of the Intellectual Landscape and History of Folklore Studies over the Past Century
  • Patricia A. Turner (University of California, Los Angeles), Desperately Craving Heroes: Common Narrative Impulses In African American and Jewish Contemporary Legends

05-08 Diamond Session: What Do Folklorists Do? We Teach
Sponsored by the Folklore and Education Section, the Independent Folklorists Section, and the Public Programs Section

Anne Pryor (Wisconsin Arts Board), chair

  • Nelda R. Ault (Independent), Then I Heard Their Story and They Became People, Not Problems: Folklorists, Refugees, and Building Communities
  • Jennifer Bell (Center for Development, Acculturation, and Resolution Services) and Nadia De Leon (Stanford University), Using Seven Practical Ideas to Build Cultural Awareness
  • Natasha Agrawal (Carroll Robbins Elementary School, Trenton, NJ), Training Teachers to Connect with Elementary School Children from the Thai-Burmese Refugee Camps
  • Anne Pryor (Wisconsin Arts Board), Local Culture Pedagogy
  • Jade D. Banks (Mind-Builders Creative Arts Center), The Folk Culture Intern Model and Teen Engagement in The Will to Adorn Project
  • Richard Burns (Arkansas State University), A State Folklore Society and Its Community-Based Initiatives
  • Deborah A. Bailey (Missouri Folk Arts Program), Teaching Culture is a Two-Way Street, or "Why Exactly Are We Going to the Stearnsy Bear Shop?”
  • Gregory Hansen (Arkansas State University), discussant

Thursday, 8:00—9:30 PM

Lecture Sponsored by the Space, Place and Landscapes Section, Blackstone

Debra Lattanzi Shutika (George Mason University), chair

Kent Ryden (University of Southern Maine), Running in Place: Mapping the Invisible Landscape, 20 Years On

Friday, 8:00—10:00 AM

06-01 Diamond/Media Session: Cross Sections of Folklore Research

Cassie Rosita Patterson (The Ohio State University), chair

  • Zilia Clara Estrada (Indiana University), Lucille Bertuccio: A Lifetime's Repertoire of Activist Expression for Sustainability, Justice, and Peace
  • Cassie Rosita Patterson (The Ohio State University), Industry, Identity and Murals in Portsmouth, Ohio
  • M. Lee Alexander (College of William and Mary), The Power of Sisu: Nordic Folk Elements as Assertion of National Identity in Tove Jansson's Illustrations of The Hobbit
  • Kyosuke Kashiwagi (University of Ulsan), Sustainability of Rural Areas: The Importance of Culture in Japan's Agricultural Policy
  • Todd D. Richardson (University of Nebraska, Omaha), Some of My Best Friends are Characters on Teevee Shows
  • Minhua (Angela) Hung (Independent), Tradition and Transformation in the Dai Peacock Dance of China
  • Karen E. Miller (University of Maine, Orono), Food for Thought: Somali Proverbs as Material Culture
  • Rachel C. Hopkin (Nevada Humanities), Media: Musical Migrants: A BBC Radio Project

06-10: Sustainability as Community Healing: Theory, Practice, and Policy in the Ritual Process

Caitlin O'Shea Farley (Goucher College), chair

  • Jordanne Ryan (Goucher College), Necessary Evil: Violence and the Ethics of Transforming Culture
  • Caitlin O'Shea Farley (Goucher College), Clashes Between Healing Rituals: Implications of the Upheaval of Folk Medicine Practices in an Age of Modern Medicine
  • Amy Skillman (Goucher College), Magnificent Healing: Sustaining Health Dignity for Refugee and Immigrant Women
  • Benjamin Bean (Goucher College), Liberating the "I" Through Music: A Case Study of Rastafarians in the Philadelphia Reggae Scene

06-14: Gaps in the Record: Charting the Performance of Rupture

Kristiana Willsey (Indiana University), chair

  • Kate Horigan (Indiana University), The Performance of Rupture in Post-Katrina Narratives
  • Marie Cieri (Rhode Island School of Design), Impressionistic Map of the Katrina/Rita Diaspora
  • Kristiana Willsey (Indiana University), From Catharsis to Theater: The Poetics and Pragmatics of Narrative Breakdown
  • Amy Shuman (The Ohio State University), discussant

Friday, 10:15 AM—12:15 PM

07-01: The Francis Lee Utley Memorial Lecture of the AFS Fellows

Simon J. Bronner (Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg), chair

Jay Mechling (University of California, Davis, emeritus), Folklore and the Cultural Contradictions of Capitalism

Friday, 2:00 PM—4:00 PM

08-06: Reclamation and Revitalization

Rhonda Dass (Minnesota State University, Mankato), chair

  • Masao Ayabe (Tokyo Metropolitan University), Secularizing Commonalities: Latent Discrepancies behind the Revitalization Movement of the Lisu in Northern Thailand
  • Cheikh Lo (Indiana University), Rethinking the World Heritage List in Saint Louis of Senegal
  • Eric Cesar Morales (Indiana University), Ia Ora Na Las Vegas!: Reclaiming Tahitian Cultural Patrimony in Sin City
  • Rhonda Dass (Minnesota State University, Mankato), Momentum in the Movement: Revitalization and Sustainability in Grassroots Activism

08-09: Folklore and Social Politics: Swedish Cases 1930-2010
Sponsored by the Nordic-Baltic Folklore Section

Barbro Klein (Swedish Collegium for Advanced Study), chair

  • Barbro Klein (Swedish Collegium for Advanced Study), Confrontations on the Village Roads: Storytelling, Social Hierarchies, and the Formation of the Swedish Welfare State
  • Jonas Engman (Stockholm University), The Laughing Lieutenant: Military Parades, Carnevalesque Humor, and the Transformations of the Swedish Navy
  • Georg Drakos (Stockholm University), "Creative Aging" and Narrative Coherence
  • James P. Leary (University of Wisconsin, Madison), discussant

08-10: When Therapists Meet Folklorists in the Field: A Training Session for Trauma-Informed Ethnography

Glenn Hinson (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) and Amy Bauman (Clinical Social Worker)

Saturday, 8:00—10:00 AM

09-01: Cultural Policy and Sustainability in the Face of Societal Change

Maureen Loughran (American Routes), chair

  • Erica Haskell (University of New Haven), Walls or Bridges?: Cultural Institutions in the Aftermath of War in Bosnia
  • Clifford Murphy (Maryland State Arts Council), Unsustainable Industry: Finding Living Traditions Amidst the Razing of Sparrows Point Steel Mill
  • Maureen Loughran (American Routes), Socio-Spatial Justice in Urban Musical Experience
  • Bradley Hanson (Brown University), Culture Bearing: The Body in Intangible Heritage

09-10: Sustaining Intention: Fostering Disposition, Dialogue, and Collaboration

Nancy L. Watterson (Cabrini College), chair

  • Nancy L. Watterson (Cabrini College), Hands-on Justice: Exploring Somatic Solidarity through Comparative Movement and Martial Arts
  • Darryl Mace (Cabrini College), Composing Disposition: Teaching Inclusion through Active Engagement
  • Michael Murray (Bard High School Early College, Newark), Responding to Selves, Responding to Others: Place-Based Writing to Learn

Saturday, 10:15 AM—12:15 PM

10-06: Circulation, Embodiment, and Cultural Critique: Eroding the US-Mexico Borderlands

Russell C. Rodríguez (Alliance for California Traditional Arts), chair
  • Olga Nájera-Ramírez (University of California, Santa Cruz), Dancing Mexicanidades: Politics of Identity in Transnational Cultural Productions
  • Alex E. Chávez (University of Illinois, Chicago), From Potosí to Tennessee: Clandestine Desires and the Poetic Border
  • Martha Gonzalez (University of Washington, Seattle), Mixing in the Kitchen: Collective Songwriting as Knowledge Production
  • Russell C. Rodríguez (Alliance for California Traditional Arts), The Mariachi Art World: Illuminating Hidden Aspects from Below

10-10 Forum: More than Measuring: A Conversation with Dennie Palmer Wolf
Sponsored by Local Learning: The National Network for Folk Arts in Education; the Folklore and Education Section, the Public Programs Section, and the Independent Folklorists Section

Paddy Bowman (Local Learning) and Lisa Rathje (Independent), chair

Dennie Palmer Wolf (WolfBrown)

10-14: "This Is What They Did to Us": Race and Gender in the Construction, Destruction, and Reconstruction of Pinhook, Missouri

David Todd Lawrence (University of St. Thomas), chair

  • Elaine J. Lawless (University of Missouri), Gendered Perceptions of Place: The Pinhook, Missouri, Story of Building a Town and Losing It
  • David Todd Lawrence (University of St. Thomas), Urbanormativity and Black Invisibility in the Destruction of Pinhook, Missouri
  • Carl Lindahl (University of Houston), discussant

Saturday, 2:00—4:00 PM

11-14: Stigmatized Vernacular Continued: Disability and Folklore

Olivia Caldeira (Memorial University of Newfoundland), chair

  • Andrea Kitta (Eastern Carolina University), Untellibility and the Stigmatized Vernacular among Dancers with Chronic Pain
  • Erika Brady (Western Kentucky University), Teaching Ethnographic Skills to University Students on the Autistic Spectrum
  • Amy Shuman (The Ohio State University), Rethinking Communicative Competence and an Argument for the Significance of Disability Studies in Folklore
  • Olivia Caldeira (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Disability and Deception: A Double Stigma or Creative Competence?
  • Bonnie O’Connor (Hasbro Children’s Hospital and Brown University), discussant




Home
|Career Center
|Open Forums
|Online Store
|Renew
|Member Search
|Donate
|FAQ


American Folklore Society
Mershon Center, The Ohio State University, 1501 Neil Avenue, Columbus OH 43201-2602 USA
614/292-4715; fax: 614/292-2199; www.afsnet.org


Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal/Privacy