Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join AFS
AFS Review: Notes

Women's Folklore at the 2017 AFS Annual Meeting

Friday, October 6, 2017   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Rosalind V. Rini Larson
Share |

By Ruth Olson (AFS Women’s Section Convener) — 

The Women’s Section has identified the following AFS 2017 panel sessions and events as those most relevant to the interests of the section as a whole.

We invite all interested parties to join us at the Women's Section Business Meeting on Friday from 7:00-8:00pm in Spring Park.

 

Thursday, October 19

8:00am–10:00am:

01-10: “Women, Migration, and Expressivity”
Sponsored by the Women’s Section
Wayzata Bay
Chair: Sheila Bock (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

“Adopt, Discard, Adapt, or Blend: Quiltmaking as a Cultural Bridge”
Teri Klassen (Mathers 
Museum of World Cultures)

“‘My Parents Crossed the Border, So I Could Cross the Stage’: #Latinxgradcaps, Immigrant
Identities, and the ‘American Dream’”
Sheila Bock (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

“Material Intimacies, Women, and Transnational Migrancy between Appalachia and Calabria”
Joan L. Saverino (University of Pennsylvania)

“Sikhs in the City: Women, Relations, and Religious Ritual in an Internal Indian Diaspora”
Amanda Randhawa (The Ohio State University)

01-14: “Medieval Women: Strength and Struggle in Medieval Women’s Faith Journey Narratives”
Sponsored by the Medieval and Early Modern Section and the Women’s Section
Lafayette Bay
Chair: Theresa A. Vaughan (University of Central Oklahoma)

“Liturgical Feasts and Mystical Vision: Medieval Asceticism and the Command to Eat”
Barbara E. 
Hamilton (William Paterson University)

“‘Birgitta’s Heart Is a Pot of Delicious Food’: A Vision of Balancing the Spirit and the World”
Judith 
Lanzendorfer (University of Findlay)

“Mothers of the Believers: Influential Women in Seventh-Century Islam”
Heather Hoyt (Arizona 
State University)

10:15am–12:15pm

02-11: “Teaching Folklore in the Age of Trump”
Excelsior Bay 
Chair: Mary Magoulick (Georgia College)

Debra Lattanzi Shutika (George Mason University)
Linda J. Lee (University of Pennsylvania)
Ruth Olson (University of Wisconsin)
Afsane Rezaei (The Ohio State University)

02-14: "Medieval Women: Foodways and Food Fears"
Sponsored by the Foodways Section, the Medieval and Early Modern Section and the Women’s Section
Lafayette Bay
Chair: Judith Lanzendorfer (University of Findlay)

“A Woman’s Weapon: Poison and Witchcraft in Medieval Scandinavian Folklore”
Amber J. Rose (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

“‘The Deuyll and She Be Syb’: Food, Sex, and Gender in the Middle Ages”
Theresa A. Vaughan (University of Central Oklahoma)

“Reading The Cheese Nun and Medieval Dairymaids: Sensuality, Costume, and Ideology”
Kristen M. McAndrews (University of Hawai'i, Mānoa)

2:00pm–4:00pm

03-14: “Foodways as Feminist Resistance”
Sponsored by the Foodways Section and the Women’s Section
Lafayette Bay
Chair: Christine J. Widmayer (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

“The Edible Man: Playing with Food at Bachelorette Parties”
Diane I. Tye (Memorial 
University of Newfoundland)

“Perpetuating Sisterhood in a Legacy of Recipes”
Janet C. Gilmore (University of 
Wisconsin, Madison)

“Married Women’s Renegotiation of Kitchen Mistakes through Narrative”
Sarah T. 
Shultz (Western Kentucky University)

“The Kitchen over Time: Performing Complex Identities through Cooking”
Christine J. 
Widmayer (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

7:00pm–8:30pm:

“Resistance, Reclamation and Re-Creation in Minnesota Native American Women’s Storytelling”
Co-sponsored by the Women’s Section
Ballroom 1/2
Chairs: Rhonda R. Dass (Minnesota State University, Mankato) and Margarita B. Martín-Dale (independent)

Speakers:

Heid E. Erdrich (Ojibwe (Turtle Mountain); Augsburg MFA in Creative Writing Program)
Robin Nelson (Ojibwe (White Earth); ISD#622 American Indian Education Program)
Mona M. Smith (Sisseton-Wahpeton Dakota Oyate; Allies: Media/Art and Healing Place Collaborative)
Gwen Nell Westerman (Sisseton-Wahpeton Dakota Oyate; Minnesota State University, Mankato)
Rhiana Yazzie (Diné; New Native Theatre, Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN) 

 

Friday, October 20

8:00am–10:00am

04-09: “Doin’ It for Themselves: Resistance, Feminism, and Sisterhood through Voluntary Associations”
Sponsored by the Women’s Section
Spring Park  
Chair: Charlie Groth (Bucks County Community College)

“And Be a (Re)Sister with Every Girl Scout: Feminist Cultural Coding in the Early Years of Girl
Scouting”
Charlie Groth (Bucks County Community College)

“Girl Scouts and Competence-Based Feminism”
Fredericka A. Schmadel (Consul of the United 
States of America, retired)

“Women’s Roller Derby: A Community of Sisterhood, Resistance, and Re-Creation”
Jenn Horn 
(University of Southern Indiana)

04-10: "Folklore and Gender I"
Wayzata Bay
Chair: Chloe Brown (Western Kentucky University)

“The Meaning of Marn: Reclaiming Feminine Monstrosity in The Plague of Doves
Ali Jo Zimmerman (University of Minnesota)

“‘The Bull with a Hard-On, the Cow Sayin’ No!’: The Sexual Narratives of Sea Chanteys and the Formation of Masculine Bonds”
Jessica Marie Floyd (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

“‘Living by Design, Not by Default’: Blogging Modesty and Biblical Femininity in the 21st Century”
Susanna Elizabeth Pyatt (Western Kentucky University)

“Coming Out as Transgender: Countering the Dominant Narrative”
Chloe Brown (Western Kentucky University)

10:15am–12:15pm

05-04: “Women of Color and Folklore”
Deer Lake
Sponsored by the Cultural Diversity Committee and the Women’s Section
Chair: Norma E. Cantú (Trinity University)

Wanda G. Addison (National University)
Maria Herrera-Sobek (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Fariha I. Khan (University of Pennsylvania)
Diana B. N’Diaye (Smithsonian Institution)

05-10: "Folklore and Gender II"
Wayzata Bay
Chair: Semontee Mitra (Penn State Harrisburg)

“Divine Feminine in Hindu Scriptures”
Semontee Mitra (Penn State Harrisburg)

“Feminine Beauty at the End of a Razor: Contemporary Approaches to Female Body Hair and Shaving”
Cara Forke (Western Kentucky University)

“Women’s Roles in Rites of Passage among Sarikecili Nomads in Turkey”
Hüseyin Aksoy (Karamanoglu Mehmet Bey University) and Mustafa Duman (Ege University)

“Shanty-Lore at the Urban Margins: Gender Roles, Traditional Knowledge, and Daily Life Practices”
Evrim Ölçer Özünel (Gazi University)

“Ancestral ‘Words’ in a Changing World: Maya Women’s Oral Literature”
Crystal Sheedy (State University of New York, Albany)

“Survivals and Living Tradition: Folk Beliefs and Narratives of Fisherwomen in Western Anatolia”
Pinar Fedakar (Ege University)

2:00pm–4:00pm

06-05: “On Second Thought: Learned Women Reflect on Profession, Community, Purpose”
Elk Lake
Sponsored by the Mediterranean Studies Section and the Women’s Section
Chair: Luisa Del Giudice (independent)

“Walking between the Worlds”
Sabina Magliocco (California State University, Northridge)

“Becoming Storied”
Christine Zinni (State University of New York, Brockport)

“Making Dead Bones Sing: Practicing Ethnography in the Italian Diaspora”
Luisa Del Giudice 
(independent)

Discussants: Kerry Noonan (Champlain College) and Cristina Bacchilega (University of Hawai`i, Mānoa)

06-09: “Voices of Resistance and Reclamation from Our Past: Historical Perspectives on Folklore Rabble-Rousing”
Spring Park
Chair: Diane E. Goldstein (Indiana University)

“Research in Progress: Feminist Folklorists and the Study of Women’s Cultures”
Ann K. Ferrell 
(Western Kentucky University)

7:00pm–8:00pm

 Women’s Section Business Meeting
Spring Park

 

Saturday, October 21

8:00am–10:00am

07-02: “Pussywhipped: Charivari and Public Protest in the Age of Trump”
Ballroom 4
Sponsored by the Women’s Section
Chair: Rachelle H. Saltzman (Oregon Folklife Network)

“Pussies Grab Back: ‘This is What Democracy Looks Like’”
Rachelle H. Saltzman (Oregon 
Folklife Network)

“Pussies Galore! Women, Power, and Protest at the 2017 March”
Jack Santino (Bowling Green 
State University)

“‘I Can’t Believe I Still Have to Protest this Shit’: Older Women’s Participation in the Women’s March”
Patricia Sawin (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

 Discussant: Alina Mansfield (Oregon Folklife Network)

10:15am–12:15pm

08-02: “Pussy Hats, Safety Pins and More: Women’s Material Culture of Resistance”
Ballroom 4
Sponsored by the Women’s Section
Chair: Susan Eleuterio (Goucher College)

“Pussy Hats: Common Ground at the Chicago Women’s March”
Susan Eleuterio (Goucher 
College)

"The Pussy Hat Project"
Kerry Kaleba (independent)

“Material Culture of Resistance at Mio Studio”
Andrea Glass (Penn State Harrisburg)

2:00pm–4:00pm

09-02: “Her-Story: A Feminism and Folklore Retrospective 2017”
Ballroom 4
Sponsored by the American Folklore Society and the Women’s Section
Chair: Patricia Sawin (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) and Kay Turner (New York University)

Kristina Downs (Indiana University)
Lisa Gilman (University of Oregon)
Jeana Jorgensen (Butler University)
Solimar Otero (Louisiana State University)
Summer Pennell (Truman State University)
Afsane Rezaei (The Ohio State University)
Brittany Warman (The Ohio State University)



Career Center
| Open Forums
| Online Store
| Renew
| Member Search
| Donate
| FAQ


American Folklore SocietySister Society: SIEF
Classroom-Office Building, Indiana University, 800 East Third Street, Bloomington IN 47405 USA
812/856-2379; www.afsnet.org


Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal