Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join AFS
AFS Review: Notes

Folklore and Museums at the 2017 AFS Annual Meeting

Tuesday, September 26, 2017   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Rosalind V. Rini Larson
Share |

By Carrie Hertz (Convener, Folklore and Museums Section) — 

A number of sessions and happenings at this year’s annual meeting in Minneapolis are likely to entice museum-minded folklorists and their friends. It’s an especially stellar year for material culture studies.

We’d hoped to kick off the convening with our annual Experiments in Exhibition Workshop.  Unfortunately, the workshop had to cancel due to unforeseen complications for our partnering institution. For those especially interested in this year’s proposed topic (Folk Art and Activism), check out Thursday’s Art and Activism: Lessons from the Black Lives Matter Movement of Minneapolis (02-04) (10:15 am–12:15 pm) and Friday’s Re-Imagination Lounge (12:30 – 4:00 pm, Ballroom Prefunction), both sponsored by the Cultural Diversity Committee. Experiments in Exhibition will return during next year’s program in Buffalo, NY, organized in collaboration with the Castellani Art Museum of Niagara University.

 

Thursday, October 19

8:00am–10:00am

01-07: "Folklore and Aging: The Expressive Lives of Older Adults, Part I"
See also 02-07
Sponsored by the Public Programs Section
Birch/Maple
Chair: Lisa L. Higgins (Missouri Folk Arts Program; University of Missouri)

"Boot Lasts and Basket Lists: Joe Patrickus’s Customized Art and Life"
Lisa L. Higgins (Missouri Folk Arts Program; University of Missouri) 

"The Folk Art of Nathaniel Barrow"
Richard Burns (Arkansas State University) 

"Rag Rugs and the Creativity of a Senior Weaver"
Yvonne R. Lockwood (Michigan State University) 

"Costume and Continuity in an Aging Baltic Diaspora Community"
Mathilde Lind (Indiana University) 

10:15am–12:15pm

02-07: "Folklore and Aging: The Expressive Lives of Older Adults, Part II"
See also 01-07
Birch/Maple
Chair: Patricia A. Atkinson (Nevada Arts Council)

"Still Working: Productivity and Food Preservation"
Danille Christensen (Virginia Tech University) 

"Redefining Identity through Traditional Arts"
Patricia A. Atkinson (Nevada Arts Council)

"The Elderhood Arts Program"
Kathleen Mundell (Cultural Resources) 

"North Dakota’s Art for Life Program for Elders"
Troyd Geist (North Dakota Council on the Arts) 

02-08: "Communicating through Making and Display: A Roundtable on Craft and Making Traditions as Education and Advocacy"
Sponsored by the Folk Arts and Material Culture Section
Crystal Lake
Chair: Kelley D. Totten (Indiana University)

Dennis Chilcote (birch bark basket maker)
Jesse Frost (North House Folk School)
Jim Sannerud (woodturner)
Martha C. Sims (The Ohio State University)

02-09: "The China-U.S. Folklore and Intangible Cultural Heritage Project: Retrospects and Prospects"
Sponsored by the American Folklore Society and the Folklore and Museums Section
Spring Park
Chair: Jason Baird Jackson (Mathers Museum of World Cultures)

C. Kurt Dewhurst (Michigan State University Museum)
Carrie Hertz (Museum of International Folk Art)
Wenhong Luo (Yunnan Nationalities Museum)
Marsha MacDowell (Michigan State University Museum)
Lijun Zhang (Anthropological Museum of Guangxi)

2:00pm–4:00pm 

03-01: "Artifacts and Stories of Protest: A Pop-Up Exhibit"
Atrium
Chair: Hanna Griff-Sleven (Museum at Eldridge Street)

Betty J. Belanus (Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage)
Rossina Zamora Liu (University of Iowa)
Vanessa Navarro (HistoryMiami Museum)
Bonnie Sunstein (University of Iowa)

5:15pm6:15pm

Public Programs Section Business Meeting
St Croix I

 

Friday, October 20

8:00am–10:00am

04-13: "Material Culture"
Lake Nokomis
Chair: Chris Goertzen (University of Southern Mississippi)

"Understanding the 'Animal House': The Material Culture of Greek Life"
Anne Rappaport (Western Kentucky University)

"'Proud to Be Hookers': Vernacular Aesthetics and Social Hierarchies in Contemporary Cheticamp Rug Hooking"
Laura Sanchini (Canadian Museum of History) 

"'This is What a Feminist Looks Like!': Claiming Identity and Self-Expression Post-Women’s March"
Maia Vivian Daniel (independent) 

"Musical Snakes: An Analysis of the Decorative Motifs on Ainu Tonkori Instruments"
Jessica Alice Krawec (Western Kentucky University) 

"A Souvenir Rug from Southern Mexico: Rupture of Tradition, Artistic Intensification, and 'Realideologie'"
Chris Goertzen (University of Southern Mississippi)

10:15am–12:15pm

05-09: "In Search of a Sustainable Folk Arts Infrastructure: Strategies for Diversifying Funding beyond the NEA"
Sponsored by the Public Programs Section
Spring Park
Chair: Amy Kitchener (Alliance for California Traditional Arts)

Robert Baron (New York State Council on the Arts)
Jon Lohman (Virginia Folklife Program)
Rachel Reynolds Luster (Artist’s Laboratory Theatre)
Clifford Murphy (National Endowment for the Arts)
Rina Rossi (Minnesota State Arts Board)

12:45pm–1:45 pm

Folklore and Museums Section Business Meeting
Deer Lake

2:00pm–4:00pm

06-02: "Presenting Muslim Traditional Culture: Perceptions of Islam and Community Self-Presentation"
Ballroom 4
Chair: Brent Björkman (Western Kentucky University)

Osman Ali (Somali Museum)
William G. Lockwood (University of Michigan)
Virginia Siegel (Western Kentucky University)

 

Saturday, October 21

8:00am–9:30am

07-06: "Museums and Cultural Centers Community (Dis)Engagement and Essentially Becoming Essential"
Sponsored by the American Folklore Society and the American Swedish Institute
Pine/Cedar
Chair: Scott Pollock (American Swedish Institute)

Bart Buch (In The Heart Of The Beast Puppet and Mask Theatre)
Ingrid Nyholm Lange (American Swedish Institute)
Mai Vang (Hmong Museum)

9:45am12:00 pm

Tour: Community Cultural Anchors: Neighborhood Foodways
Sponsored by the American Swedish Institute and the Minnesota Transportation Museum; preregistration required.

10:15am–12:15pm 

08-09: "Public and Applied Folklore II"
Spring Park
Chair: Mark Miyake (Western Washington University)

"'Inside of Each Story Was a Piece of My Story': Applied Folklore Addressing Stigma around Perinatal Mood and Anxiety Disorders"
Jodine Perkins (University of British Columbia) 

"Inspiration or Appropriation: Museum Licensing Programs"
Carrie Hertz (Museum of International Folk Art) 

"Heritagelore: Museums and the Manner in which Heritage Might Be Understood in a Trialectic Framework of Place, Materiality, and Mobility"
Lizette Gradén (Lund University) and Tom O’Dell (Lund University) 

"Being Away from the Community or Return: Chinese Folk Arts Programs (1949-2016)"
Lei Cai (Wuhan University) 

"Recording Resistance: Audio Technology and Folklore Programs as Spaces for Documenting, Supporting, and Incubating Social Justice Movements and Programs in Higher Education"
Mark Miyake (Western Washington University) 

12:45pm–1:45pm

Folk Art and Material Culture Section Business Meeting
Lake Harriett



Career Center
| Open Forums
| Online Store
| Renew
| Member Search
| Donate
| FAQ


American Folklore SocietySister Society: SIEF
Classroom-Office Building, Indiana University, 800 East Third Street, Bloomington IN 47405 USA
812/856-2379; www.afsnet.org


Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal