Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join AFS
AFS Review: Notes

Folklore and Education at the 2017 AFS Annual Meeting

Thursday, September 21, 2017   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Rosalind V. Rini Larson
Share |

By Jan Rosenberg — 

The field of folklore and education can be approached from a variety of standpoints involving students, folklorists, educators, and other realms, including museology. The field attempts to bring together these practitioners and their approaches in such a way that the public can engage them for their own purposes. The field is inclusive, not exclusive, and through our interest groups, including the Folklore and Education Section of the American Folklore Society and the Local Learning Network for Folk Arts in Education, we welcome inquiry and the offering of viewpoints and experience at all levels.

 

Thursday, October 19

8:00am–10:00am

01-13: "In Search of the Impact of Folk Arts Education: Examining Teaching and Learning"
Sponsored by the Folklore and Education Section
Lake Nokomis
Chair: Linda Deafenbaugh (Philadelphia Folklore Project)

"What Do Students Learn about My Culture?"
Nisha Arya (community artist)

"What Do Students Learn about Their Own Culture?"
Veronica Ponce de Leon (community artist)

"How Deeply Do Students Learn My Cultural Art Form and the Community Knowledge That Grounds It?"
Javitta Brockington (community artist)

"How Can We Examine Learning In Folk Arts Education?"
Linda Deafenbaugh (Philadelphia Folklore Project)

10:15am–12:15pm

02-11: "Teaching Folklore in the Age of Trump"
Excelsior Bay
Chair: Mary Magoulick (Georgia College)

Mary Magoulick (Georgia College)
Afsane Rezaei (The Ohio State University)
Ruth Olson(University of Wisconsin)
Linda J. Lee (University of Pennsylvania)
Debra Lattanzi Shutika (George Mason University)

02-13: "Tell Us a Story: Interviewing and Alchemy"
Sponsored by the Folklore and Education Section
Lake Nokomis
Chair: Paddy Bowman (Local Learning)

Paddy Bowman (Local Learning)
Makaela Kroin (Oregon Folklife Network)
Michael Knoll (HistoryMiami Museum)
Jan Spencer de Gutiérrez (St. Paul Public Schools)
Rachel Hopkin (The Ohio State University)
Kathleen Haughey (Vermont Folklife Center)
Charlie Lockwood (Texas Folklife)

12:45pm1:45pm

Folklore and Education Section Business Meeting
Lake Nokomis

2:00pm–4:00pm

03-13: "Experiential Learning in the Trump Era"
Lake Nokomis
Chair: Cassie Rosita Patterson (The Ohio State University)

"Experiential Research and Archiving in Appalachian Ohio, The Ohio Field Schools"
Cassie Rosita Patterson (The Ohio State University)

"Ohio State Service Learning Think Tank Explores Cultural and Economic Revitalization in Fayette County, Ohio"
Sonia BasSheva Manjon (The Ohio State University)

"Latin@s in Ohio: Community Engagement in the Service-Learning Classroom"
Elena Foulis (independent)

"Be the Street: A Performance-Centered University Outreach Project on Mobility and Placemaking in The Hilltop Neighborhood of Columbus, Ohio"
Katherine Borland (The Ohio State University)

"Pan-African Connections: Experiential Learning through Connection, Community, and Creativity on a Trip to Ghana, West Africa"
Naki Akrobettoe (The Graham School)

 

Friday, October 20

8:00am–10:00am

04-04: "Folklore and Critical Race Studies: Practice, Theory, Curriculum, and Pedagogy Within and Beyond the Discipline"
Sponsored by the Cultural Diversity Committee
Deer Lake
Chair: Shirley Moody-Turner (Pennsylvania State University)

Kay Turner (New York University)
Aaron N. Oforlea (Washington State University)
David Todd Lawrence (University of St. Thomas)
Elaine Lawless (University of Missouri)
Rachel González-Martin (University of Texas, Austin)
Phyllis M. May-Machunda (Minnesota State University Moorhead)

04-05: Professional Development Workshop: Pedagogy and Social Justice
Elk Lake
Chair: Caroline Miller (Indiana University)

10:15am–12:15pm

05-06: "The Other Side of the Same Coin: Community and Activism in Folklore and Education Environments"
Sponsored by the Folklore and Education Section and the Politics, Folklore and Social Justice Section
Pine/Cedar
Chair: Jan Rosenberg (Heritage Education Resources)

Loretta Brockmeier (independent)
Terri VanOrmen (Folklore Village)
Sean Galvin (LaGuardia Community College, City University of New York)
Rory Turner (Goucher College)
Jan Rosenberg (Heritage Education Resources)

12:45pm1:45pm

Folklore and Museums Section Business Meeting
Deer Lake

2:00pm–4:00pm

06-06: "Folklife and STEAM Education"
Sponsored by the Folklore and Education Section
Pine/Cedar
Chair: Nicholas A. Hartmann (National Czech & Slovak Museum & Library)

"Rubbing Shoulders or Elbowing In: A Folklorist’s Contributions to Ethnobotany and Sustainability Studies"
Kara Rogers Thomas (
Frostburg State University)

"Our River, Our Home: Youth Development at the Intersection of Ethnography and Environmental Science"
Ellen McHale (New York Folklore Society)

"Constructing Costumes and Community: A K-5 Case Study of STEAM/Folklife Education"
Nicholas Hartmann (National Czech & Slovak Museum & Library)

Discussant: Lisa Rathje (Local Learning)

5:15pm–6:15pm

Local Learning Happy Hour at the Hyatt Bar
Sponsored by the Local Learning: The National Network for Folk Arts in Education

 

Saturday, October 21

9:00am–12:00pm

07-08/08-08: Folk Arts Education Workshop: A Focus on the Artist
Sponsored by the Local Learning: The National Network for Folk Arts in Education and the AFS Education Section
Crystal Lake
Chair: Lisa Rathje (Local Learning) and Betty Belanus (Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage)

Traditional artists engage in teaching in many settings, including through apprenticeships, classroom residencies, festivals, their private studios or homes, and museum demonstrations. To deepen teaching strategies, including the relationship of goals, instruction, and assessment, this workshop focuses on folk arts education for teaching artists and folk artists who work in a variety of settings. Local teaching artists have been invited from a local nonprofit education organization with an artist roster to join AFS attendees in this very hands-on professional development opportunity. Folklife Education Specialist Linda Deafenbaugh and three artists of the Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures School (FACTS) in Philadelphia, awarded the Blue Ribbon School designation in 2016, will lead instruction.

2:00pm–4:00pm

09-08: "Forum on Folklife Education's Productive Intersections with other Pedagogies that Celebrate 'Community' and 'Culture'"
Sponsored by the Folklore and Education Section
Crystal Lake
Chair: Maureen K. Porter (University of Pittsburgh)

Maureen K Porter (University of Pittsburgh)
Kate Van Haren (Pittsville Public School District)
Nicole Cristobal (University of Pittsburgh)
Susan Dawkins (University of Pittsburgh)
Ben Felker-Quinn (Goddard College)
Sarah Garton (Goddard College)
Jacqueline Lombard (University of Pittsburgh)



Career Center
| Open Forums
| Online Store
| Renew
| Member Search
| Donate
| FAQ


American Folklore SocietySister Society: SIEF
Classroom-Office Building, Indiana University, 800 East Third Street, Bloomington IN 47405 USA
812/856-2379; www.afsnet.org


Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal