Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join AFS
AFS Review: Notes

2016 AFS/ISFNR Joint Meeting Guide: Mediterranean

Thursday, October 13, 2016   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Jesse A. Fivecoate
Share |

By Meltem Turkoz (Convener, Mediterranean Studies Section) --

The guide below covers panels that include papers of possible interest to Mediterranean section members. 

Wednesday, October 19

01-16 Ethnography, Fieldwork, and the Archives: Perspectives on Folk Narrative Research
Jennifer O’Reilly (Liverpool John Moores University), chair

12:00 Marilena Papachristophorou (University of Ioannina), Fieldwork Transformations: The Ethnographer, the Field, and the Stories Told

12:30 Júliana Thora Magnúsdóttir (University of Iceland), Gender, Legends, and the Icelandic Turf House: Re-engaging the Archives as a Means of Giving Voices to the Silent Women of the Past

1:00 Nathan Paul Young (The Ohio State University), Positionality, Privilege, and Power: Reflections on Ethnography in Turkish Villages

1:20 Vardit Lightstone (University of Toronto), Can a Storyteller Write Ethnography? A (Re)Consideration of Tomás Ó Criomhthain’s Irish Autobiography, An tOileánach

1:40 Jennifer O’Reilly (Liverpool John Moores University), Revisiting Florida Folklore in the Works of Zora Neale Hurston and Harry Hyatt


Thursday, October 20

03-05 Foodways, Part I (Brickell South)
Margaret Capili Magat (SpecPro Professional Services), chair

8:00 Meltem Turkoz (Isık University), Improvising Front and Back Regions at Istanbul’s Itinerant Earth Tables

8:30 Dasa Licen (Institute of Slovenian Ethnology), The “Authentic” Blend: Two Poles of Expert Discourses on Istrian Food

9:00 Rachel C. Hopkin (The Ohio State University), Performance, Poetics, and Pâtisserie

9:30 Margaret Capili Magat (SpecPro Professional Services), Devouring Fertilized Duck Eggs: Competitive Balut-Eating Contests and the Making of a Folkloric Event

04-08 Fairy-Tale Icons Reimagined (Merrick)
Lewis Seifert (Brown University), chair

10:15 Nancy Canepa (Dartmouth College), The Last Mask: Carmelo Bene’s Pinocchio and the End of (an) Illusion

10:45 Lewis Seifert (Brown University), Fairy Tale as Error: Tahar Ben Jelloun Rewrites Charles Perrault

11:15 Maria Tatar (Harvard University), Constructing World Wide Webs: Neil Gaiman’s Anansi Boys and Helen Oyeyemi’s Boy, Snow, Bird

11:45 discussion

04-05 Narratives of Conflict and Crisis: Rwanda, Greece, Croatia (Brickell South)
Jelena Markovic (The Institute of Ethnology and Folklore Research), chair

10:15 Lowell Andrew Brower (Harvard University), Once upon a Time in the Land of “Never Again”: Post-Conflict Oral Literature in a Rwandan Refugee Camp

10:45 William Westerman (New Jersey City University), Narratives of Moral Action: Refugee Aid Workers on the Greek Islands

11:15 Renata Jambresic Kirin (Institute of Ethnology and Folklore Research), Croatia, Full of Life: On the Political Chasm of National Narratives and Their Folklore Subtext

11:45 Jelena Markovic (The Institute of Ethnology and Folklore Research) and Natasa Polgar (The Institute of Ethnology and Folklore Research), ‘’Europe Is at War’’: The Announcements of War and Culture of Fear in Everyday and Media Narratives in Croatia

02-03 Narratives in/and Oral Tradition: Explorations, Adaptations, Exploitations (Brickell North)
Patricia Irene Jaeggi (University of Basel and Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts), chair

2:15 Marianthi Kaplanoglou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens), “Words Washed in the Sea”: Stories about the Aegean in Greek Folk Narrative

2:45 Mohamed Elmahdi Bushra (University of Khartoum), The Digital Use of Oral Genres

3:15 Sinseingnon Germain Sagbo (Université d’Abomey-Calavi), Crossroads of Narrative Culture in Benin

3:45 Patricia Irene Jaeggi (University of Basel and Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts), As “Heidi” Began to Yodel: Identity Politics and the Adaptation of Folk Story for the Arabic-Speaking Listeners of the Swiss International Radio during the Cold War


Friday, October 21

07-14 Vernacular Catholicism, Part II: Vernacular Catholic Artistry and Strange Genius (Tuttle Center)
Sponsored by the AFS Folk Belief and Religious Folklife Section
Erika Brady (Western Kentucky University), chair

10:15 Holly Everett (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Baptists, Catholics, and the Silver Strip: Prosperity, Religion, and Leisure on the Texas-Louisiana Border

10:45 Joseph Sciorra (Queens College), “The Strange Artistic Genius of This People”: Ephemeral Art and Architecture of Italian Immigrant Catholic Feste, 1890–1960

11:15 Leonard Norman Primiano (Cabrini University), “The Upper Room”: Domestic Space, Vernacular Religion, and the Observant Catholic

11:45 discussion

08-09 Narratives in Performance: Perspectives from Turkey and India (Orchid A)
Leah K. Lowthorp (Harvard University), chair

2:00 Ozkul Cobanoglu (Hacettepe University), The National Resistance and the Functions of Turkish Minstrel Poetry Tradition under the Russian Occupation

2:30 Sirin Yilmaz Ozkarsli (Hacettepe University), Performance Process in “Ortaoyunu”

3:00 Bhoomika Meiling (Ambedkar University, Delhi), Songs of Festivity: A Study of the Folk and Cinematic Narratives of Holi

3:30 Leah K. Lowthorp (Harvard University), God’s Own Country: Kutiyattam Theater and Heritage Utopias in Kerala, India


Saturday, October 22

09-03 Performing Folklore (Brickell North)
Mark Bender (The Ohio State University), chair

8:00 Charitie Hyman (independent), The “Salt-Trader’s Way”: The Road as a Unifying Symbol in Ukrainian Folklore

8:30 Xiaoshuai Mao (Shandong University), The Folk Art Performance and Personal Narrative under the Background of Urbanization in China

9:00 Hongjuan Zhao (Shandong University), Tianheng Sea Sacrifice Festival: The Chinese-Style Carnival

9:30 Hatice Kubra Uygur (Mardin Artuklu University), The Akitu Festival in Mardin, Turkey

12:45-1:45 Mediterranean Studies Section Meeting: Brickell North

Material Culture (Tuttle South)
Christine Zinni (State University of New York, Brockport), chair

2:00 Kirstin C. Erickson (University of Arkansas), Rasquache Sensibility, Aesthetics, and Memory-Place in Hispano Vernacular Memorials

2:30 Luisa Del Giudice (independent), “I Build the Tower, People Like, Everybody Come”: Sabato Rodia’s Watts Towers and Translating “Common Ground” into World Heritage

3:00 Deirdre Clemente (University of Nevada, Las Vegas), Clothing the Contadini: Oral History, Material Culture, and Italian Immigrants, 1890–1925

3:30 Christine Zinni (State University of New York, Brockport), Memory, Landscape, and Writings in Stone and Textiles: Italian Stonecutters and Red Medina Sandstone Architecture in Western New York State

Career Center
| Open Forums
| Online Store
| Renew
| Member Search
| Donate

American Folklore SocietySister Society: SIEF
Eigenmann Hall, Indiana University, 1900 East Tenth Street, Bloomington IN 47406 USA
812/856-2379; fax: 812/856-2483;

Association Management Software Powered by®  ::  Legal