Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join AFS
AFS Review: Notes

2016 AFS/ISFNR Joint Meeting Guide: Children's Folklore

Thursday, October 6, 2016   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Jesse A. Fivecoate
Share |

Compiled by the Children’s Folklore Section --

We welcome all folklorists, ethnologists, and friends to take interest in all the many wonderful presentations of those who work with children and study their cultures. This list is not exhaustive, as many exciting professional opportunities and topics exist elsewhere in the program and should not be missed. Here are the ones that have been selected specifically because of their intersection with youth culture.

 

Sessions:

 

Thursday

 

04-10 Exploring Child Folklife and Narratives at the Gateway Orchid B

Sponsored by the AFS Children’s Folklore Section and the AFS Folklore and Education Section

Meredith Morgan Eliassen (San Francisco State University), chair

10:15 Priscilla A. Ord (McDaniel College), A Loss of Childhood in the Scottish Fantasy Novels of Mollie Hunter

10:45 Fredericka Schmadel (Indiana University), 20th-Century Orphans: Children in Summer Camp and Migration Cultures

11:15 Jan Rosenberg (Heritage Education Resources, Inc.), Intercultural Safety: Rachel Davis DuBois and the Assembly Program

11:45 Meredith Morgan Eliassen (San Francisco State University), Is “Childness” and the “Child’s Landscape” at Risk?

 

04-04 An Unfinished Story: Folklorists and the Creative Process, Part II Bricknell Prefunction, Sponsored by the AFS Folklore and Creative Writing Section and the AFS Storytelling Section

Milbre Burch (University of Missouri) and Steve Zeitlin (City Lore), chairs

10:15 Milbre Burch (University of Missouri), Remembered and Embodied Tales of Exile in a Changing World

 

05-10 Listening Acts: Unfinished Listening as Speculative Orchid B

Deborah A. Kapchan (New York University), chair

2:00 Anna Beresin (University of the Arts), Not Heard: Listening to Unspoken Motifs in

Children’s Noise and Rebellious Quiet at School

 

Friday

 

07-05 Funny or Not? Humor and Its Limitations Brickell South

Moira Marsh (Indiana University), chair

11:15 Piret Voolaid (Estonian Literary Museum), From the Mouths of Babes: Written

Narratives Based on Children’s Funny Sayings in the View of Linguistic Theories of Humor

 

07-11 Transforming the Stories Told in School: A K–8 Folk Arts Residency with Tibetan Sand Mandala Artist and National Heritage Fellow Losang Samten Orchid C

Sponsored by the Folklore and Education Section

Linda Deafenbaugh (Philadelphia Folklore Project), chair

10:15 Linda Deafenbaugh (Philadelphia Folklore Project), A Folklife Education Specialist Tells a Process Tale: Developing a Model Designed to Transform the Stories Told at School

10:45 Pheng Lim (Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures Charter School), A Principal Tells A School-Life Narrative: Folk Arts Residency Model Enacted-Stories Transformed

11:15 Losang Samten (NEA Heritage Fellow), An Artist Tells All: Observations of Impacts In and Out of School

11:45 Susan Eleuterio (Goucher College), discussant

 

07-16 The New Man in Black: Slender Man and the Development of a Digital Legend Tuttle Prefunction

Lynne S. McNeill (Utah State University), chair

11:15 Andrea Kitta (East Carolina University), Slender Man Goes Viral: Suicide, Violence, and Slender Sickness in the Slender Man Phenomenon

 

08-08 Short Paper Presentation: Fairy Tales in the Classroom Merrick

Nancy Lucia Canepa (Dartmouth College), chair

2:15 Trisha Denton (Dartmouth College), Staging Power, Oppression and Fairy Tales in

Public Schools

 

Saturday

 

Reading Culture: Ways of Observing Interpreting for Classroom and Museum Education 09-18/10-18; 8:30am-12:30pm

Held at: HistoryMiami

101 W Flagler St

Sponsored by the HistoryMiami Museum, Local Learning, and the AFS Folklore and Education Section

Paddy Bowman (Local Learning) and Betty J. Belanus (Smithsonian Institution), chairs

 

10-03 Latina/o Youth Culture and Communities of Practice, Bricknell North

Sponsored by the AFS Chican@Section and the AFS Folklore Latino,

Latinoamericano, y Caribeno Section

Rachel V. González-Martin (The University of Texas, Austin), chair

10:15 Seiri Aragon (The University of Texas, Austin), Latino Youth Performance in New

Media: A #Narcostyle Case Study

10:45 Gabriel J. Escobedo (Indiana University), Not Your Parents’ Dance: Navigating

Latino Youth Identity through Bachata

11:15 Mintzi A. Martínez-Rivera (Indiana University), Two Examples of Youth Culture

and Youth Participation in Angahuan: Kurpites and Pastorelas

11:45 Rachel V. González-Martin (The University of Texas, Austin), Quinceanera

Autotopographies: Youth, Race, and Pathologizing Poverty

 

11-06 Unfinished Drafts: Folk Narratives Revise Themselves as Town Meets Gown Gardenia

Sponsored by Local Learning and the AFS Folklore and Education Section

Bonnie S. Sunstein (University of Iowa), chair

2:00 Bonnie S. Sunstein (University of Iowa), A Volunteer Youth Writing Project:

Competing Traditions of Folk Knowledge?

 

11-15 Written, Visual, and Oral Testimonies amidst Armed Conflict in Central America Tuttle North

Stephanie Aubry (The Ohio State University), chair

2:30 Stephanie Aubry (The Ohio State University), Documenting Solidarity Activism and Visual Testimony: The Children’s Drawings of the Columbus-Copapayo Sister Cities Project

 

Section Business Meetings:

 

Please do not miss the opportunity to come and get to know us, and get involved with the Children’s Folklore Section! We will discuss planning for the coming year, the Children’s Folklore Review, and the first announcements of prizes being awarded, among many other things.

 

FRIDAY, 12:45-1:45pm: Business Meeting, Children’s Folklore, Orchid C

 

We also encourage our members and friends to stop by the Folklore and Education business meeting on Thursday in Bricknell North!

 

SPECIAL INVITATION…

 

To the Local Learning Happy Hour!

 

Friday, 6:30-8:00pm, Pure Verde Lounge, Hyatt Regency Hotel

 

Let’s congratulate Local Learning on the newest open access Journal of Folklore and Education, “Intersections: Folklore and Museum Education,” and get to know our Folklore & Education colleagues!  

 

 



Career Center
| Open Forums
| Online Store
| Renew
| Member Search
| Donate
| FAQ


American Folklore SocietySister Society: SIEF
Classroom-Office Building, Indiana University, 800 East Third Street, Bloomington IN 47405 USA
812/856-2379; fax: 812/856-2483; www.afsnet.org


Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal