Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join AFS
AFS Review: Notes

2016 AFS/ISFNR Joint Meeting Guide: Nordic-Baltic

Wednesday, October 05, 2016   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Jesse A. Fivecoate
Share |

By Marcus Cederström (Nordic-Baltic Section Co-Convener) --

 We want to take the opportunity to recommend a variety of presentations and panels that may be of interest to attendees interested in Nordic and Baltic folklore. The list below reflects the varied interests of researchers of Nordic and Baltic folklore. You’ll find presentations about Finnish epics and Icelandic sagas. You’ll find presentations about Sámi heritage studies and Swedish Roma Narratives. And you’ll find presentations about folklore on both sides of the Atlantic. This guide, while quite lengthy, is by no means complete and, as always, panels and individual presentations are subject to change, but we hope that you will find this useful. You can find the entire AFS 2016 program here:

And changes to that program are updated regularly here:

Please pay special attention to the Nordic-Baltic section business meeting on Friday, October 21, from 12:45–1:45 pm in the Brickell Center. We’d love to see you there!

For those of you live-tweeting, you can follow AFS on Twitter @afsfolklorists and use #afsam16 to help curate the tweets.

Wednesday, October 19:

01-02 Many Expressions of Performance in the Brickell Center Antti Mikael Lindfors (University of Turku), chair

12:00 Daniela Ivanova-Nyberg (Bulgarian Cultural and Heritage Center of Seattle), “ThereWill Not Be Another Koleda”: Folk Dance Narratives and Studies of Folk Dance

12:30 J. Caroline Toy (The Ohio State University), Imagining St. Bart’s: The Performance and Implications of a Sherlock Fan Pilgrimage

1:00 Eric César Morales (Indiana University), Negotiating Gender on the Stage: Trans Identities in Tahitian Dance

1:30 Antti Mikael Lindfors (University of Turku), Performance of Moral Accountability and the Ethics of Satire in Stand-Up Comedy

01-03 Jews and Lithuanians: Interacting Narratives, Shared Spaces in Brickell North

Mindaugas Kvietkauskas (Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore), chair

12:00 Itzik Gottesman (The University of Texas, Austin), Jews and Lithuanians in Jewish Custom and Song

12:30 Mindaugas Kvietkauskas (Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore), Jews and “Good Pagans”: Narratives about the Coexistence with Lithuanians in Early 20th-Century Litvak Literature

1:00 Radvilė Racėnaitė (Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore), In Search of the Vanished World: Jews in Lithuanian Life Stories

1:30 Lina Būgienė (Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore), The Tragic Fate of the Jews in Lithuanian Memories

01-15 Transgressive Tales in Tuttle North

Joanna B. Spanos (The Ohio State University), chair

12:00 Sarah T. Shultz (Western Kentucky University), Transgression and Human-Animal Transformation in the Kinder-und Hausmärchen of Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm

12:30 Psyche Z. Ready (George Mason University), Transitioning: Scandinavian Folktales and the Modern Transgender Experience

1:00 James Tyler Chadwell (West Virginia University), Narratives that Network: The Power of the Shared Experience Narrative in Creating Bonds within the LGBTQIA Community

1:30 Joanna B. Spanos (The Ohio State University), Local History, Local Legends: Finding a Place for Transgressive Women’s Stories

01-16 Ethnography, Fieldwork, and the Archives: Perspectives on Folk Narrative Research in Tuttle Prefunction

Jennifer O’Reilly (Liverpool John Moores University), chair

12:00 Marilena Papachristophorou (University of Ioannina), Fieldwork Transformations: The Ethnographer, the Field, and the Stories Told

12:30 Júliana Thora Magnúsdóttir (University of Iceland), Gender, Legends, and the Icelandic Turf House: Re-engaging the Archives as a Means of Giving Voices to the Silent Women of the Past

1:00 Nathan Paul Young (The Ohio State University), Positionality, Privilege, and Power: Reflections on Ethnography in Turkish Villages

1:20 Vardit Lightstone (University of Toronto), Can a Storyteller Write Ethnography? A (Re)Consideration of Tomás Ó Criomhthain’s Irish Autobiography, An tOileánach

1:40 Jennifer O’Reilly (Liverpool John Moores University), Revisiting Florida Folklore in the Works of Zora Neale Hurston and Harry Hyatt

01-17 Beliefs in Discussion: Considering Conspiracy Theories and Other Firmly-Believed Narratives in Tuttle South

Sponsored by the ISFNR Belief Narrative Network

Maria Ines Palleiro [Buenos Aires University, Universitá di Bologna, National Council for Scientific Research (CONICET)], chair

12:00 Merili Metsvahi (University of Tartu), Sexual Relationships between Estonian Peasant Girls and Baltic-German Landlords in Estonian Folklore and History

12:30 Michael Robert Evans (Southern New Hampshire University), One Tin Soldier: Legends and Anti-Legends of the Sole Survivor

1:00 Eda Kalmre (Estonian Literary Museum), Baby Carrots and Salad Rinsing: Commercial Legends and Rumors in Estonian Consumer Society

1:30 Maria Ines Palleiro [Buenos Aires University, Universitá di Bologna, National Council for Scientific Research (CONICET)], Speaking Birds and Cosmic Kites: Folk Narratives and Conspiracy Theories regarding Latin American Political Leaders

02-16 Nordic-Baltic Folklife in Tuttle Prefunction

Tuomas Hovi (University of Turku), chair

2:15 Aigars Lielbardis (University of Latvia), Research on Charm Tradition in Latvian Folkloristics

2:45 Eila Stepanova (University of Helsinki), The Creation of Continuing Bonds by Karelian Immigrants and Their Descendants in Finland

3:15 Alf Arvidsson (Umeå University), “If You Would Get Rich and Have a Noble Wife, You Should Not Forget Your Poor Parents and Relatives”: The Prospects of Social

Climbing in a Late 18th-Century Autoethnography

3:45 Tuomas Hovi (University of Turku), From a Joke to a Tradition: Celebrating Saint Urho as Finnish American Heritage

02-17 How Continuous Are Belief Narratives? The Dynamics of the Longue Durée, Part I in Tuttle South

Sponsored by the ISFNR Belief Narrative Network

Éva Pócs (University of Pécs), chair

2:15 Hrefna Sigridur Bjartmarsdottir (University of Iceland), Dreams as a Gateway between Two Worlds: Belief in the Deceased as Guardian Spirits amongst Icelandic People in the Beginning of the 21st Century

2:45 Mare Kõiva (Estonian Literary Museum), One Man’s Network of Dream Narratives

3:15 Sandis Laime (Institute of Literature, Folklore and Art, University of Latvia), Ragana: A Seeress, a Goddess, or a Ghost? Hypotheses on the Origins of the Figure of the Witch in Latvian Folk Belief and Folklore

3:45 Éva Pócs (University of Pécs), Fairy Dance, Angel Dance, and the Dancing Dead

5:00–6:00 p.m. Opening Ceremony in the James L. Knight Center

6:30–7:30 pm AFS Executive Board’s Welcome for First-Time Attendees in Hibiscus B Sponsored by the AFS Executive Board

6:30–8:30 pm Reception: Welcome to Miami! (cash bar) in Promenade/Riverwalk

7:30–8:30 pm Student-Only Mixer in Monroe/Flagler

Sponsored by the AFS Graduate Student Section

Thursday, October 20:

03-03 Public Folklore, New Approaches in Brickell North

Valdimar Tr . Hafstein (University of Iceland), chair

8:00 Angus Gillespie (Rutgers University), Presenting Folklore on Public Access Television

8:30 Valdimar Tr. Hafstein (University of Iceland), Cultural Heritage vs. Cultural Property

9:00 Beverly Joan Butcher (New York Institute of Technology), Making Meaning with American Public Diplomacy Folklore Programming in Nanjing, China

9:30 Meng Ren (University of Missouri), Searching for Zion: The Development and Contemporary State of Reggae in Southwest China

03-14 Refugees and Immigrants in a World of Dichotomies in Tuttle Center

Anastasiya Astapova (University of Tartu), chair

8:00 Petr Janeček (Charles University in Prague), Beyond the Café/Pub Split: Narrative Practice Concerning the Refugee Crisis in the Czech Republic

8:30 Elo-Hanna Seljamaa (University of Tartu), Performances in the Face of Virtual Refugees

9:00 Nicolas Le Bigre (University of Aberdeen), “I Was Waiting and It Was June and the Warmth Never Came”: Immigrant Reflections on Life in Northeast Scotland

9:30 Anastasiya Astapova (University of Tartu), Political Asylum versus “Sausage Migration”: The Narratives of Resettlement in the Post-Soviet Space

03-15 Community Stories and the Environment in Tuttle North

Elizabeth Thrower Coberly (George Mason University), chair

8:00 Kristen Clark (Western Kentucky University), Tabloid Lore in the Florida Everglades

8:30 Lars Kaijser (Stockholm University), What Makes a Rainforest? Genre, Stories and Dramatizing in a Staged Environment

9:00 Anita Kay Westhues (Western Kentucky University), Well Stories: Practices Related to Localized Water Knowledge, Community, and Stewardship

9:20 Sandra Bartlett Atwood (Utah State University), Enchanted Ecosystem: A Coproduction of Ecological Knowledge toward Maintaining and Building Resilient Rural Hawai’ian Social-Ecological Systems

9:40 Elizabeth Thrower Coberly (George Mason University), Folk Tourism in Appalachia: Finding the Woodbooger

04-09 Narratives of Identity and Belonging in Orchid A

Thomas A. McKean (Elphinstone Institute, University of Aberdeen), chair

10:15 Pihla Maria Siim (University of Tartu and University of Eastern Finland), Translocal Childhood: Narratives of Family and Belonging

10:45 Meredith McGriff (Indiana University), Developing Vocational Habitus: Narratives of Joining an Occupational Group

11:15 Yuko Nakamura (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee), Socialization and Placemaking of Middle-Class Women in Tokyo, Japan, 1868–1937

11:45 Thomas A. McKean (Elphinstone Institute, University of Aberdeen), Oil Wives

04-14 Theory in Tuttle Center

John Laudun (University of Louisiana, Lafayette), chair

10:15 Ahmet Keskin (Ege Universitesi), Curses (Maledictions) as an Ethnic and Universal Genre in Folklife and Literatures

10:45 Frog (University of Helsinki), Metamythology: The Ongoing Mythologization of Mythologies

11:15 Jonathan Roper (University of Tartu), Ronald or Donald? Vernacular Theorizing on Language

11:45 John Laudun (University of Louisiana, Lafayette), The Adjacent Possible in Folklore Studies

12:45–1:45 pm AFS Cultural Diversity Committee Brown Bag Welcome Lunch in Tuttle South

05-02 Religious Perspectives on Narrative Tradition in the Brickell Center

Susan Roach (Louisiana Tech University), chair

2:00 Cheikh Lo (Indiana University), Folk Narrative and Sufism in Senegal: Uses of Wolof Anecdotes in Shaykh Tidjan Sy’s Religious Talks

2:30 Kari Sawden (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Translating Lives: Divination as Narrative in 21st-Century Canada

3:00 Lis-Mari Hjortfors (Umeå University), Laestadianism: The Influence of Religious Revivalism on Sami Identities, Language, and Traditions in the Lule Sami Area

3:30 Susan Roach (Louisiana Tech University), Liminality and Stories in the Louisiana Delta Easter Rock

05-06 Folklife and Digital Media Gardenia

Kyrre Kverndokk (University of Bergen), chair

2:00 Geneva Harline (Utah State University), Allowing the Untellable to Visit: Investigating Digital Folklore, PTSD, and Stigma

2:20 Anton David Banchy (independent), Jeff the Killer: An Examination of a Creepypasta

2:40 Naomie Barnes (Utah State University), Killer Fandoms: Issues of Identity in the True Crime Community

3:00 Sabra Webber (The Ohio State University), Never Ending Story? Surprise: Non-sequitur: (Performing) Revolution

3:20 Kyrre Kverndokk (University of Bergen), “Je Suis Sick of This Shit”: Performing Public Grief in Spreadable Media

3:50 discussion

05-15 Experience and Emotions in Belief Narratives, Part I in Tuttle North

Sponsored by the ISFNR Belief Narrative Network

Mirjam Mencej (University of Ljubljana), chair

2:00 Ülo Valk (University of Tartu), Making Sense of Supernatural Encounters in Experience Narratives: Vernacular Perspectives and Ontological Liminality

2:30 Michael Kinsella (University of California, Santa Barbara), Psycho-Folklorism Redux: Merging Folkloristics and Cognitive Science in the Study of Non-Ordinary Experiences and Vernacular Religious Beliefs

3:00 Kaarina Koski (University of Turku), The Role of the Mind in Narratives about Extraordinary Experiences

3:30 Mirjam Mencej (University of Ljubljana), The Underlying Experience of Narratives on “Being Carried by Witches”

4:15–5:45 pm AFS Presidential Invited Plenary Session with Carolyn Dinshaw in the James L. Knight Center

5:45–7:45 pm Regional Welcome Reception (Cash bar) in Promenade/Riverwalk

Sponsored by South Arts.

7:15-8:30 pm AFS and ISFNR Conversation on the Future of International Folk Narrative Studies in Hibiscus B

8:30–9:30 pm AFS Public Programs Section Mixer for Students and Young Professionals in Monroe/Flagler

9:45 pm–11:00 pm Creative Writing and Story Telling Open Mic Night in Hibiscus A

Friday, October 21:

06-04 Folklore Meets Popular Culture in Brickell Prefunction

Greg Kelley (University of Guelph-Humber), chair

8:00 Amitai Zachary E. Malone (Pacifica Graduate Institute), Zombies, Artificial Intelligence, and the Living Dead in Contemporary Popular Culture

8:30 Samantha Castleman (Western Kentucky University), Subversion in Search of Tradition: The Fairy-Tale Heart of DreamWorks’s Shrek

9:00 Ali Zimmerman (University of Minnesota), Reclaiming the Snow Queen: Folk Interventions on Disney’s Frozen

9:30 Greg Kelley (University of Guelph-Humber), “There’s Dirty Work Afoot”: On the Reception of Disney’s Snow White

06-10 Experience and Emotions in Belief Narratives, Part II in Orchid B

Sponsored by the ISFNR Belief Narrative Network

Kaarina Koski (University of Turku), chair

8:00 Robert T. Dobler (Indiana University), Glitch and the Digital Uncanny

8:30 Shannon K. Larson (Indiana University), Contemporary Mediumship, Narrative Place-Making, and the Empathetic Experience of Mental Illness

9:00 Reet Hiiemäe (Estonian Literary Museum and University of Tartu), The Pragmatics of Magic in the Accounts of Involuntarily Childless People

9:30 Ray Cashman (Indiana University), Putting Away Childish Things: Belief, Skepticism, and Fairy Legends on the Irish Border Today

07-05 Funny or Not? Humor and Its Limitations in Brickell South

Moira Marsh (Indiana University), chair

10:15 Pınar Karatas (Hacettepe University), Physician Pranks in the Context of Rites of Passage and Functions of Prank Narratives

10:45 Tsafi (Zipora) Sebba-Elran (University of Haifa), The Struggle over “Locality” in Israeli Humoristic Memes from the 2014 Military Conflict in Gaza

11:15 Piret Voolaid (Estonian Literary Museum), From the Mouths of Babes: Written Narratives Based on Children’s Funny Sayings in the View of Linguistic Theories of Humor

11:45 Moira Marsh (Indiana University), The Dreadnought and the Rhetoric of Unlaughter

07-06 Narrative Traditions in Gardenia

Richard Burns (Arkansas State University), chair

10:15 Dominick Tartaglia (Indiana University), Selling Heritage and Hot Dogs: The Legend of “The 1916 Nathan’s Famous”

10:35 Rhonda Lynn Cooksey (University of Missouri, Kansas City), Folk Healing Narratives in the Ozarks

10:55 Hannah Davis (Western Kentucky University), Not “Just A Park Ranger”: Professionalism and Place in Ranger Lore Narratives

11:15 Kristinn Schram (University of Iceland), Drifting Folklore and Death on the Beach: Northern Narratives and Transnational Representations of the Coast

11:45 Richard A. Burns (Arkansas State University), Leaving Vietnam

07-10 How Continuous Are Belief Narratives? The Dynamics of the Longue Durée, Part II in Orchid B

Sponsored by the ISFNR Belief Narrative Network

Bela Mosia (Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi), chair

10:15 Mrinal Kumar Borah (Gauhati University), Folk Medicine Traditions of the Rabhas

10:45 Robert D. Miller (The Catholic University of America), Baal, Khidr, and St. George: Dynamics of the Longue Durée

11:15 Margaret Lyngdoh (University of Tartu), The Water-Spirit and the Snake People: Human-Animal Transformations in the Context of the Folklore of Water

11:45 Bela Mosia (Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi), Human Expression Concerning the Habits of Animals or Supernatural Beings in Georgian Reality

12:45–1:45 pm Nordic-Baltic Folklore Section Meeting in the Brickell Center

Section 08-03 Folklore and Environments, Part III: Tradition, Sustainability, and Ecology in Brickell North

Sponsored by the AFS Public Programs

Thomas U. Walker (Goucher College), chair

2:00 Amber J. Rose (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Wolves in Hallowed Places: Lycanthropy in Iceland

2:30 Thomas A. DuBois (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Teaching American Students to See Snow

3:00 B. Marcus Cederström (University of Wisconsin, Madison), “We’re Out Here For You”: Sustainable Native Traditions and the Public Humanities

3:30 Tim Frandy (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Sustainable Power: Decolonizing Sustainability and Creating Ecological Sovereignty in Anishinaabe Communities

08-05 Digital Archives in Brickell South

Charlie Lockwood (Texas Folklife), chair

2:00 Lauri Harvilahti (Finnish Literature Society), The Challenges of Cultural Archives in the Digital Era

2:30 Eija Stark (University of Helsinki), Safeguarding and Storying of Vernacular Culture? Archival Pedagogy and the Public Purpose of Folklore Archives

3:00 Cristina Benedetti (The Ohio State University) and Cassie Rosita Patterson (The Ohio State University), Developing the Ohio Arts Council Fieldwork Projects in the Center for Folklore Studies Archives at The Ohio State University, 1977–82

3:30 Charlie Lockwood (Texas Folklife), Bringing the Nonprofit Folklore Archive Alive: Documentation as Gateway to the Future

08-14 How Continuous Are Belief Narratives? The Dynamics of the Longue Durée, Part III in the Tuttle Center

Sponsored by the ISFNR Belief Narrative Network

Terry Gunnell (University of Iceland), chair

2:00 Evelina Rudan (University of Zagreb), Narrative Productivity of Belief Legend’s Characters in the Light of Genre Features and the Context of Narrating

2:30 Athanasios Barmpalexis (University of Aberdeen), People, Land, Spirit: Contemporary Shamans in Modern Scotland

3:00 Shweta Sinha Deshpande (Symbiosis School for Liberal Arts), An Accidental Deity: A New Religious Icon for the Modern Age

3:30 Terry Gunnell (University of Iceland), From Gods to Flower Divas, Sacrifices to Candles, and Grave Mounds to Road Blocks: The Development of the Icelandic “Elf” Narrative over Time

4:15–5:15 pm AFS Candidates’ Forum in the James L. Knight Center

4:15–7:30 pm ISFNR General Assembly in Merrick

6:30–8:30 pm AFS Fellows Reception for Students (students & AFS Fellows only) in Japengo

Sponsored by the AFS Fellows and the AFS Graduate Student Section

9:00–10:30 pm Croning in Hibiscus A

10:00 pm–12:00 am Trivia Night for Grad Students in the Tuttle Center

Sponsored by the AFS Graduate Student Section.

Saturday, October 22:

7:00–8:30 am Breakfast of (Folklore) Champions (preregistration required) in Japengo

Sponsored by the AFS Fellows

09-07 Traditional Tales and Their Transformations in Hibiscus A

Shuli Barzilai (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), chair

8:00 Rosemary Stanfield-Johnson (University of Minnesota, Duluth), Debate Narratives and Identity: The Tales of Tawaddud and Hosniye

8:30 Metin Özarslan (Hacettepe University), From Narrative to the Screen: The Story of Farhad and Shirin

9:00 Romina Werth (University of Iceland), The Dragon Slayer’s Daughter: “Cinderella” in Old Norse Literature

9:30 Shuli Barzilai (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Adapting Madame d’Aulnoy’s “The White Cat”: Transformations of a Tale of Transformations

09-10 Minority Narratives in Orchid B

Charlotte Hyltén-Cavallius (Institute for Language and Folklore), chair

8:00 Holly M. Cusack-McVeigh (Indiana University-Purdue University), Te Sha Kee, Tlingit Warrior: Interweaving Oral Tradition and Oral History

8:30 Nadia Khan (Ambedkar University, Delhi), Analyzing Pandun Ka Kada as a Tale of the Meo Past and Present

9:00 Laura Olson Osterman (University of Colorado, Boulder), Forbidden Songs: How Pomaks Perform Ethnicity through Songs and Stories about Songs

9:30 Charlotte Hyltén-Cavallius (Institute for Language and Folklore), “We Never Begged”: Tactics, Materiality, and Respectability in Swedish Roma Narratives

09-12 Revisiting the Classics in Orchid D

Pertti Anttonen (University of Eastern Finland), chair

8:00 Makoto Yokomichi (Kyoto Prefectural University), ‘Survivals’’ Theories of the Brothers Grimm, James George Frazer and Kunio Yanagida: Considerations on the Authorities in Folk Narrative Research in Japan

8:30 Niina Hämäläinen (Finnish Literature Society), Big Data, New Knowledge? A Digital Edition of the Correspondence of Elias Lönnrot

9:00 Gregory Hansen (Arkansas State University), Connecting Vladímír Propp’s Morphology to Linguistic Theory through the Computer Program PL/I: Towards a Revitalization of Structuralism

9:20 Mariah Hudec (University of Guelph), Cultivating Scottishness: Anne MacVicar Grant’s Essays on the Superstitions of the Highlands of Scotland

9:40 Pertti Anttonen (University of Eastern Finland), The Grimms and the History of Finnish Folklore Studies

09-15 Legends and Religion: Exchanging Experiences of the Supernatural, Part I Tuttle North

Sponsored by the ISFNR Belief Narrative Network

Ülo Valk (University of Tartu), chair

8:00 Kati Kallio (Finnish Literature Society), Registers of Expression and Belief in Early Modern Finland

8:30 Lydia Bringerud (Memorial University of Newfoundland), The Bride of Christ, the Church: Vernacular Theologies among Orthodox Christian Women in North America

9:00 Sydney Varajon (Western Kentucky University), “Drink from This, All of You”: Holy Communion, Narrative, and Ostension

9:30 Natalie Kononenko (University of Alberta), Shameful Stories of the Sacred

9:50 discussion

09-17 Folklore and Imagination: Art, Theory, and Analysis in Tuttle South

Galit Hasan-Rokem (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), chair

8:00 Lotte Tarkka (University of Helsinki), Myth, Utopia, and the Unseen: An Academic History of “Imagination”

8:30 David Rotman (Achva College and Tel Aviv University), Textual Animals Turned into Narrative Fantasies: The Imaginary Middle Ages

9:00 Hagar Salamon (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Imagining Meat and the Ethnographic Space

9:30 Regina F. Bendix (University of Göttingen), Collective Action: Creativity and Mass-Mediated Narration

10-04 Folklore in Social Media: Perspectives on Continuity in Narration and Communication in Brickell Prefunction

Sponsored by the AFS Nordic-Baltic Folklore Section

Coppélie Cocq (Umeå University), chair

10:15 Coppélie Cocq (Umeå University) and Fredrik Skott (The Institute for Language and Folklore, Sweden), Traditional Legends in a Digital Age: Easter Witches and Sámi Ogres in Social Media

10:45 Ida Tolgensbakk (independent), Performative Visuality and Ethnic Stereotyping on a Scandinavian Facebook Group

11:15 Sverker Hyltén-Cavallius (Swedish Performing Arts Agency), Double-Clicking the Icon: Narrating Popular Music in YouTube Comments

10-13 Folklore and Ethnology: (Non)Identical Twins? in Riverfront South

Sponsored by the SIEF (International Society for Ethnology and Folklore)

Valdimar Tr. Hafstein (University of Iceland), chair

Pertti Anttonen (University of Eastern Finland), Regina F. Bendix (University of Göttingen), Anthony Bak Buccitelli (Pennsylvania State University), Robert Howard (University of Wisconsin), Dorothy Noyes (The Ohio State University), Kay Turner (New York University)

10-15: Legends and Religion: Exchanging Experiences of the Supernatural, Part II in Tuttle North

Sponsored by the ISFNR Belief Narrative Network

Mare Kõiva (Estonian Literary Museum), chair

10:15 Mayuri Patankar (Ambedkar University, Delhi), Sacred Stones and Mythical Beings in Reforming Narratives: Revisioning the Shrine of Mahakali (of Chandrapur) in Gond Folk Narratives

10:45 Karuna Kanta Kakati (Anundoram Borooah Institute of Language, Art and Culture), Legends and Popular Beliefs Associated with Vaisnava Religious Centers of Assam

11:15 Ritika Khanna (Ambedkar University, Delhi), Belief Practices Transcending Borders: A Study of the Shrine of Baba Lalu Jasraj

11:45 Siddharth Siddharth (Ambedkar University, Delhi), Folk Narratives and the “Epistolary Communication” with the Djinns of Firoz Shah Kotla Fort

11-03 Difficult Times: Narratives of Famine, War, and Displacement in Brickell North

Pekka Hakamies (University of Turku), chair

2:00 Hicran Karatas (Hacettepe University), From Reality to Narrative: Narratives of the Periods of Famine

2:30 Kristiana Willsey (American Academy of Arts and Sciences), Unfinished Wars, Unfinished War Stories: Personal Narrative Evolutions

3:00 Ulla Savolainen (University of Helsinki), Narratives of Silence: Construction of Memory of the Internment of German and Hungarian Civilians in Finland, 1944–46

3:30 Pekka Hakamies (University of Turku), Soviet Experience, Narrative, and Reality in Former Finnish Karelia

11-04 Contested Histories and Narratives in Brickell Prefunction

Eerika Koskinen-Koivisto (University of Helsinki), chair

2:00 Susanne Nylund Skog (University of Uppsala), Positions and Identifications in a Jewish-Swedish Woman’s Life Stories

2:30 Ziying You (College of Wooster), Contested Myth, History, and Belief: Worshipping Yao and Shun at Temples in Rural Northern China

3:00 Eerika Koskinen-Koivisto (University of Helsinki), Loss, Destruction, and Recovery: Narratives of the Difficult Heritage of WWII by Four Sámi Elders from Finnish Lapland

3:30 Amy Shuman (The Ohio State University), discussant

11-08 Pasts and Futures of (Folk) Narratives in Merrick

Sadhana Naithani (Jawaharlal Nehru University), chair

2:00 Karina Lukin (University of Helsinki), Crossing the Borders of Genre and Imaginative Worlds in Mythic and Historical Oral Poetry

2:30 Joseph Grim Feinberg (Philosophy Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences and Sociology Institute, Slovak Academy of Sciences), Folk Metanarrative: Epic, Tragic, Lyric

3:00 Heather Jane Gerhart (Goucher College), Digital Storytelling as Process and Dialogue: The Workshop Facilitator’s Role in Meaning-Making

3:30 Sadhana Naithani (Jawaharlal Nehru University), Will There Be Folklore in the Global Village? OR the Unfinished Story of Folklore

4:15–5:15 pm AFS Business Meeting in the James L. Knight Center

5:30–6:15 pm ISFNR Plenary Lecture with Ulrich Marzolph in the James L. Knight Center

6:15–8:15 pm Closing Pachanga (reception) in Promenade/Riverwalk


9:00 p.m.–1:00 a.m. Instrumental Jam Session in Orchid A

9:00 p.m.–1:00 a.m. Vocal Music Jam Session in Orchid D

Career Center
| Open Forums
| Online Store
| Renew
| Member Search
| Donate

American Folklore SocietySister Society: SIEF
Eigenmann Hall, Indiana University, 1900 East Tenth Street, Bloomington IN 47406 USA
812/856-2379; fax: 812/856-2483;

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal