Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join AFS
AFS Review: Notes

2016 AFS/ISFNR Joint Meeting Guide: Foodways

Tuesday, October 4, 2016   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Jesse A. Fivecoate
Share |

By Lacey Cornell (Foodways Section Co-Convener) -- 

Here is a not-so-short guide to the numerous foodways presentations at the 2016 AFS meeting in Miami. All papers listed here are foodways related (or at least foodways adjacent). The range of topics this year is staggering: Utah foodways, wassailing, Appalachian foodways, balut eating contests, meat, more meat, and beekeeping, among so many others.  Grab a hot coffee and pastry, find a comfortable seat, and enjoy reading! Hopefully, this guide will help with your selections during the meeting.

Foodways Section Special Events

The Foodways Section Business Meeting will convene on Thursday from 12:15-2:00pm at the Peruvian restaurant, Pollos & Jarras (115 NE 3rd Avenue). Attendees are responsible for their own lunch.

The AFS Foodways Section Reception will take place on Thursday at HistoryMiami Museum (101 West Flagler Street) from 6:00-8:00pm. The section will provide hors d'oeuvres for guests. All conference attendees are welcome to join in on the fun and fellowship.

Foodways Sessions of Interest

Wednesday

8:00am-1:00pm

Tour: Miami's Multicultural Neighborhoods (Pre-Registration Required). Sponsored by HistoryMiami Museum. Location: Meet at Hyatt Regency Entrance

2:15-4:15pm 

02-09 Reframing the Rural: The Relevance of Agricultural Traditions in a Contemporary Context (Orchid A)

Kara Rogers Thomas (Frostburg State University), chair

  • 2:15 Nic Hartmann (National Czech and Slovak Museum and Library), Brokering on the Border: A Folkloristic Case Study of the Nogales, Arizona Fresh Produce Industry
  • 2:45 Kara Rogers Thomas (Frostburg State University), Regional Knowledge Revisited: Growing Appalachia's Local Foods Movement
  • 3:15 Kim D. Stryker (independent), Wassailing the Orchard: Reviving Tradition for New Blessings
  • 3:45 Maria Elizabeth Kennedy (The ARTS Council of the Southern Finger Lakes), Cider, Orchards, and the Vernacular Landscape of Rural New York


Thursday

8:00-10:00am

03-05 Foodways, Part 1 (Brickell South)

Margaret Capili Magat (SpecPro Progressional Services), chair

  • 8:00 Meltem Turkoz (Isik University), Improvising Front and Back Regions at Istanbul's Itinerant Earth Tables
  • 8:30 Dasa Licen (Institute of Slovenian Ethnology), The “Authentic” Blend: Two Poles of Expert Discourses on Istrian Food
  • 9:00 Rachel C. Hopkin (The Ohio State University), Performance, Poetics, and Pâtisserie.
  • 9:30 Margaret Capili Magat (SpecPro Progressional Services), Devouring Fertilized Duck Eggs: Competitive Balut-Eating Contests and the Making of a Folkloric Event

12:15-2:00pm

Foodways Section Business Meeting at Peruvian restaurant Pollos & Jarras (115 NE 3rd Avenue)

2:00-4:00pm

05-05 Eat, Drink, and Be Merry, for Tomorrow You May Be in Utah: The Utah Foodways Book Project (Brickell South). Sponsored by the AFS Foodways Section

Lynne S. McNeill (Utah State University), chair

  • 2:00 Eric A. Eliason (Brigham Young University), Utah Food Icons
  • 2:15 Carol Edison (independent), Grouse Creek Chili Sauce, Dixie Salad, and Harvest Festivals
  • 2:30 Kristi Bell (Brigham Young University), Utah Beekeeping
  • 2:45 David Allred (Snow College), Sanpete Turkey
  • 3:00 Spencer L. Green (Penn State Harrisburg), The Exotic Canned Pineapple: Hawaiian Haystacks, More Haystack Than Hawaiian
  • 3:15 Brant Ellsworth (Penn State Harrisburg), Utah's Soda Wars
  • 3:30 Randy Williams (Utah State University), Food Storage: A Performance of Mormon Worldview
  • 3:45 Lynne S. McNeill (Utah State University), No Happy Hour for Happy Valley: The Push and Pull of Alcohol in the Beehive State

6:00-8:00pm

Foodways Section Reception at HistoryMiami Museum (101 W. Flagler Street)

 

 Friday

8:00-10:00am

06-15 Meat (Tuttle North). Sponsored by the AFS Foodways Section

LuAnne K. Roth (University of Missouri), chair

  • 8:00 Theresa K. Vaughan (University of Central Oklahoma), Meat, Medicine, Middle Ages: Class-and Gender-Based Recommendations for Medieval Meat Consumption
  • 8:30 Joy Fraser (George Mason University), “Lean, Fit, and Very Tasty”: Sex, Health, and Nation in Quality Meat Scotland's Scotch Beef Marketing Campaign
  • 9:00 Jillian Gould (Memorial University of Newfoundland), “The Only Green on the Table Was the Pickles”: Meat on the Jewish Holiday Table
  • 9:30 Michael Owen Jones (University of California, Los Angeles), Putting Meat Back on the Menu: Nineteen Reasons Vegetarians Lapse from Their Diet

10:15-12:15pm

07-15 More Meat (Tuttle North). Sponsored by the AFS Foodways Section

Michael Owen Jones (University of California, Los Angeles), chair

  • 10:15 Kristin McAndrews (University of Hawai'i, Manoa), The Legend of Cat Manapua: Mediating Ethnicity through Culinary Traditions and Storytelling
  • 10:45 Psyche Williams-Forson (University of Maryland, College Park), Hidden in Plain View over There behind the Chicken and the Respectability Politics
  • 11:15 Mark D. D'Alessandro (City University of New York), From Boxed Beef to Righteous Ribeyes: A Look at Power in Meatpacking
  • 11:45 LuAnne Roth (University of Missouri), “The Fate of All Flesh”: Meat as Metaphor in the Films Departures and The Green Butchers

2:00-4:00pm

08-06 Negotiating Belonging (Gardenia)

Patricia Sawin (University of North Carolina), chair

  • 2:00 Diane Tye (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Take a Taste: Negotiating Belonging through Temporary Food Markets
  • 2:30 Patricia Sawin (University of North Carolina), Tacky or Mine?: International Adoptees Negotiate Cultural Belonging
  • 3:00 Rachel Garringer (University of North Carolina), A Complicated Belonging: Appalachian Country Queers and Tradition
  • 3:30 Janet c. Gilmore (University of Wisconsin), Negotiating Food Security, Comfort, and Independence in Late Life

Saturday

8:00-10:00am

09-06 Foodways, Part II (Gardenia)

Lucy Long (Center for Food and Culture), chair

  • 8:00 Sean Galvin (LaGuardia Community College), Who Defines What Counts as Ethnic Food?
  • 8:30 Debbie A. Hanson (Augustana University), Home on the Range: How Community Cookbooks Define the Middle Border
  • 9:00 Mira C. Johnson (Pelham Art Center) and David J. Puglia (Bronx Community College), The Chocolate Easter Egg in South Central Pennsylvania: Cracking a Distinctive Local Tradition
  • 9:20 Lucy Long (Center for Food and Culture), Culinary Tourism as Food Pilgrimage: Seeking the Sacred and Authentic in Food
  • 9:40 Kylie Schroeder (Utah State University), Identity and Gozitan Culinary Heritage Tourism: Two Case Studies

Individual Papers of Interest

Wednesday

01-17 Beliefs in Discussion: Considering Conspiracy Theories and Other Firmly-Believed Narratives (Tuttle South)

  • 1:00 Eda Kalmre (Estonian Literary Museum), Baby Carrots and Salad Rinsing: Commercial Legends and Rumors in Estonian Consumer Society

02-05 Black Narratives and Social Justice: Reclaiming, Rereading, and Retelling (Brickell South)

  • 2:35 David Todd Lawrence (University of Saint Thomas), “Northside for Life”: Narratives of Community and the Politics of Urban Agriculture

Thursday

03-02 Unfinished Stories: Perspectives on African, African American, and Transnational Cultural Flows (Brickell Center)

  • 8:00 Cocoa Williams (Florida State University), Suppers in the St. Bernard: An Ethnographic Look into the Supper-Giving Tradition

03-07 Health Care and Folklore (Hibiscus A)

  • 8:00 Claire Schmidt (Missouri Valley College) and Laurel Schmidt (The Arthur Center), Foodways, Conflict, and Resistance in Community Mental Health Work

03-07 Health Care and Folklore (Hibiscus A)

  • 9:30  Elizabeth Howard (Virginia Tech), Botulism Education in the United States Prison Systems

Friday

07-06 Narrative Traditions (Gardenia)

  • 10:15 Dominick Tartaglia (Indiana University), Selling Heritage and Hot Dogs: The Legend of “The 1916 Nathan's Famous”

Saturday

09-15 Legends and Religion: Exchanging Experiences of the Supernatural, Part I (Tuttle North)

  • 9:00 Sydney Varajon (Western Kentucky University), “Drink from This, All of You”: Holy Communion, Narrative, and Ostension

09-17 Folklore and Imagination: Art, Theory, and Analysis (Tuttle South)

  • 9:00 Hagar Salamon (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Imagining Meat and the Ethnographic Space

10-08 Experiencing the Other-Than Human World (Merrick)

  • 10:30 Michaela Fenske (Humbolt University, Berlin), Longing for Powerful Nature? Narrating the Swarm

10-10 “Who Will Tell Our Stories?”: Creative Reimaginings of Memory, Communities, and Social Change (Orchid B)

  • 11:15 Jackson Medel (University of Missouri), Meat and Taters: Quesadillas and Transient Folklore at the Bottom of the Canyon

11-12 Canadian Narrative Traditions in Transition (Orchid D)

  • 2:00 Diane Williams (Western Kentucky University), The Social Work of Tea: How the Custom of Tea and Narrative Constitute One Another

 

 



Career Center
| Open Forums
| Online Store
| Renew
| Member Search
| Donate
| FAQ


American Folklore SocietySister Society: SIEF
Classroom-Office Building, Indiana University, 800 East Third Street, Bloomington IN 47405 USA
812/856-2379; fax: 812/856-2483; www.afsnet.org


Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal