Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join AFS
AFS Review: Notes

2016 AFS/ISFNR Joint Meeting Guide: History and Folklore

Friday, September 30, 2016   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Jesse A. Fivecoate
Share |

By Simon Bronner (Convener History and Folklore Section) --

I hope to see many of you at the upcoming American Folklore Society annual meeting in Miami, October 19-22, 2016. Remember that our section business meeting is scheduled for Saturday, October 22, at 12:45 p.m. in Brickell South. We will have important business to conduct, including planning the Richard Reuss Prize competition for 2017, communication through THE FOLKLORE HISTORIAN and our Facebook presence, and planning for next year's AFS meeting. I will also have an announcement of the Wayland D. Hand Prize for 2016 and recognize our esteemed committee members Elizabeth Tucker (Binghamton University) and David Azzolina (University of Pennsylvania).

Indeed, the 2016 AFS conference with the International Society for Folk Narrative Research appears from the program to be a banner year for historical studies within folkloristics. To guide you, and also to support our colleagues engaging in this important work, I have copied below presentations and sessions citing the keywords of history, historical, or historiography. Mention the section's role to the presenters and chairs!

Sessions and Events of Interest to Historically Minded Folklorists at the AFS/ISFNR Joint Meeting, Miami, October 19-22, 2016.

Wednesday, October 19, 2016

01-15  Transgressive Tales, Tuttle North
Joanna B. Spanos (The Ohio State University), chair

12:00  Sarah T. Shultz (Western Kentucky University), Transgression and Human-Animal Transformation in the Kinder-und Hausmärchen of Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm
1:30   Joanna B. Spanos (The Ohio State University), Local History, Local Legends: Finding a Place for Transgressive Women’s Stories

01-17  Beliefs in Discussion: Considering Conspiracy Theories and Other Firmly Believed Narratives Sponsored by the ISFNR Belief Narrative Network, Tuttle South

Maria Ines Palleiro [Buenos Aires University, Universitá di Bologna, National Council for Scientific Research (CONICET)], chair

12:00  Merili Metsvahi (University of Tartu), Sexual Relationships between Estonian Peasant Girls and Baltic-German Landlords in Estonian Folklore and History

Friday, October 21, 2016

06-06  Mythical Narratives in History and (Post)Modernity, Gardenia 
Sue M.C. Tuohy (Indiana University), chair

8:00  Attila Mateffy (University of Göttingen), Gateway to Western Europe: The Northeastern Carpathian Mountains as Cultural Pass between the Eurasian Steppes and the Western Sedentary World
8:30  Lianne Hoffman (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Good Hunting: Modern to Postmodern Wolf-Children Narratives
9:00  Mehri Bagheri (University of Tabriz), A Recurring Theme of Folklore in Different Times and Places
9:30  Sue M.C. Tuohy (Indiana University), Landscape Dramas in China: Narratives, Performances, and Images of Place

Critical Histories/Folklore Futures:
07-17  A Discussion of Engaged Folklore Practices Past and Present, Sponsored by the AFS Cultural Diversity Committee, Tuttle South
Shirley Moody-Turner (Pennsylvania State University), chair

Cristina Bacchilega (University of Hawai‘i, Manoa), Ana Carolina Díaz Beltrán (Pennsylvania State University), Sojin Kim (Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage), Kirsten Mullen (Artefactual and independent scholar), Solimar Otero (Louisiana State University), Anand Prahlad (University of Missouri), Wideline Seraphin (Pennsylvania State University)

08-11  Musical Voices and Dance at the Crossroad: The Unfinished Story of the Diversity
and Regional Synthesis of Southern Music and Dance and Its Black and Global Roots, Sponsored by the AFS Music Section, Orchid C             
Cece Conway (Appalachian State University), chair

3:00  Cece Conway (Appalachian State University), African Roots of the American Banjo
3:30  Jordan L. Laney (Virginia Tech), Re-historicizing Our Romance with Bill Monroe: The Unfinished Story of Carlton Haney’s and Ralph Rinzler’s Contributions to the Creation of the “Father of Bluegrass”

2:00-3:45 pm

Looking Back and Looking Forward:
08-07  A 40-Year Perspective on Public Folklife from the American Folklife Center, Hibiscus A 
Stephen D. Winick (American Folklife Center), chair

Stephanie Hall (American Folklife Center), Ann Hoog (American Folklife Center),
Margaret Kruesi (American Folklife Center), Betsy Peterson (American Folklife Center)

08-19  Japengo Pop-Up Museum Session: Sharing Fieldwork Artifacts and Stories, Sponsored by the AFS Folklore and Museums Section
Betty J. Belanus (Smithsonian Institution), chair

Jessica Doble (University of Louisiana, Lafayette), Andrea Graham (University of Wyoming), Hanna Griff-Sleven (Museum at Eldridge Street), Felicia Katz-Harris (Museum of International Folk Art), Elyse Marrero (Florida State University), Anne Rappaport (Smithsonian Institution), Lynne Williamson (Connecticut Historical Society)

Saturday, October 22, 2016

09-10  Minority Narratives, Orchid B
Charlotte Hyltén-Cavallius (Institute for Language and Folklore), chair

8:00  Holly M. Cusack-McVeigh (Indiana University-Purdue University), Te Sha Kee, Tlingit Warrior: Interweaving Oral Tradition and Oral History
8:30  Nadia Khan (Ambedkar University, Delhi), Analyzing Pandun Ka Kada as a Tale of the Meo Past and Present
9:00  Laura Olson Osterman (University of Colorado, Boulder), Forbidden Songs: How Pomaks Perform Ethnicity through Songs and Stories about Songs
9:30  Charlotte Hyltén-Cavallius (Institute for Language and Folklore), “We Never Begged”: Tactics, Materiality, and Respectability in Swedish Roma Narratives

09-12   Revisiting the Classics, Orchid D
Pertti Anttonen (University of Eastern Finland), chair

8:00  Makoto Yokomichi (Kyoto Prefectural University), ‘Survivals’’Theories of the Brothers Grimm, James George Frazer and Kunio Yanagida: Considerations on the Authorities in Folk Narrative Research in Japan
8:30  Niina Hämäläinen (Finnish Literature Society), Big Data, New Knowledge? A Digital Edition of the Correspondence of Elias Lönnrot
9:00  Gregory Hansen (Arkansas State University), Connecting Vladímír Propp’s Morphology to Linguistic Theory through the Computer Program PL/I: Towards a Revitalization of Structuralism
9:20  Mariah Hudec (University of Guelph), Cultivating Scottishness: Anne MacVicar Grant’s Essays on the Superstitions of the Highlands of Scotland
9:40  Pertti Anttonen (University of Eastern Finland), The Grimms and the History of Finnish Folklore Studies

9-17  Folklore and Imagination: Art, Theory, and Analysis, Tuttle South 
Galit Hasan-Rokem (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), chair

8:00  Lotte Tarkka (University of Helsinki), Myth, Utopia, and the Unseen: An Academic History of “Imagination”
8:30  David Rotman (Achva College and Tel Aviv University), Textual Animals Turned into Narrative Fantasies: The Imaginary Middle Ages
9:00  Hagar Salamon (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Imagining Meat and the Ethnographic Space
9:30  Regina F. Bendix (University of Göttingen), Collective Action: Creativity and Mass-Mediated Narration

10-14  Alternative Frameworks in African American Folklore Study of Cultural Production, Knowledge Production, and Reproduction, Tuttle Center 
Jerrilyn McGregory (Florida State University), chair

10:15   Shirley Moody-Turner (Pennsylvania State University), Fictional Histories and Folklore Studies: Print Culture, Embodied Archives, and the Politics of Knowledge Production in Colson Whitehead’s John Henry Days
10:45   Lamonda Horton-Stallings (Indiana University), Black Funk’s Acoustic Ecology
11:15   Katrina Hazzard (Rutgers University), When the Gods No Longer Spoke: Sacred Voice, Social Death, and the Possible Origins of Scat Singing
11:45   Efia Nomalanga Dalili (independent), Ancient Song: Doulas and Birthing Justice for Africana Women

10-17  Social Problematics, Tuttle South
John Price (Penn State Harrisburg), chair

11:15  James B. Seaver (Indiana University), Faking Hate: Jim Crow-Era Historical Artifacts and Issues of Provenance and Authenticity 11:55

12:45–1:45 pm History and Folklore: Brickell South

11-04  Contested Histories and Narratives, Brickell Prefunction
Erika Koskinen-Koivisto (University of Helsinki), chair

2:00    Susanne Nylund Skog (University of Uppsala), Positions and Identifications in a Jewish-Swedish Woman’s Life Stories
2:30    Ziying You (College of Wooster), Contested Myth, History, and Belief: Worshipping Yao and Shun at Temples in Rural Northern China
3:00    Eerika Koskinen-Koivisto (University of Helsinki), Loss, Destruction, and Recovery: Narratives of the Difficult Heritage of WWII by Four Sámi Elders from Finnish Lapland
3:30    Amy Shuman (The Ohio State University), discussant

2:00-3:45pm

11-05  Preparation, Preservation, and Presentation: Archives and Folklife Collections, Sponsored by the Local Planning Committee, Brickell South                
Joanna (Jody) Katherine Norman ( Florida Memory Program, State Archives of Florida), chair

Timothy A. Barber (The Black Archives History and Research Foundation), Ross Brand (Florida Memory Program, State Archives of Florida), Maria R. Estorino (HistoryMiami Museum), Eric Griffis (Ah-Tah-Thi-Ki Seminole Indian Museum), Natalie
Underberg-Goode (Latin American Studies Program, University of Central Florida)

11-08  Pasts and Futures of (Folk) Narratives  Merrick
Sadhana Naithani (Jawaharlal Nehru University), chair

2:00    Karina Lukin (University of Helsinki), Crossing the Borders of Genre and Imaginative Worlds in Mythic and Historical Oral Poetry

 



Career Center
| Open Forums
| Online Store
| Renew
| Member Search
| Donate
| FAQ


American Folklore SocietySister Society: SIEF
Classroom-Office Building, Indiana University, 800 East Third Street, Bloomington IN 47405 USA
812/856-2379; fax: 812/856-2483; www.afsnet.org


Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal