Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join AFS
AFS Review: Notes

2016 AFS/ISFNR Joint Meeting Guide: Public Folklore

Friday, September 23, 2016   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Jesse A. Fivecoate
Share |

By Selina Morales and Thomas Grant Richardson (Conveners, Public Programs Section) --

The following panels, meetings, and events are highlighted as either sponsored by the Public Programs Section or of potential interest to those working or desiring to work in public folklore. Public folklore shares much crossover interest and activity with museum practice, education and other areas. We are not going to cover all the good material focused on those areas, but encourage participation in those sections.

Wednesday, October 19

12:30-4:30 pm

The “Experiments in Exhibition” workshop at HistoryMiami Museum was partially sponsored by the Public Program section. This year’s focus is Experiments in Exhibition: Moving Beyond (Dis)ability Accommodation with Universal Design led by Valerie Fletcher (Institute for Human Centered Design). Preregistration closed September 15.

12:00-2:00 pm

01-05 Beyond Apprenticeships: Innovations and New Models in Statewide Folk Arts Programs features Sally A. Van de Water (independent), Julianne Carroll (independent), Emily Hilliard (West Virginia Humanities Council), Jessica Anderson Turner (Birthplace of Country Music). Brickell South

2:15-4:15 pm

02-02 Relocating Cultures: Sharing the Life of Traditional Artists Who Have Made South Florida Their Home led by Leonardo Falcon (Florida International University). Brickell Center

6:00-6:30 pm

Florida Folk Heritage Awards Ceremony, James L. Knight Center

Thursday, October 20

10:00 am-4:00 pm (ongoing throughout the meetings)

National Heritage Fellow Losang Samten: Tibetan Sand Mandala Exhibition, Monroe/Flagler Dismantling Ceremony, Saturday, 1:30–2:00 pm
Losang will create a map of the cosmos using thousands of grains of colorful sand. Stop by his table to chat, listen to his stories, and marvel at his incredible artwork. Then, join Losang, Principal Pheng Lim from the Folk Arts Cultural treasures Charter School and Education Specialist, Linda Deafenbaugh (PFP) to learn about how they built a spiraling curriculum from k-8 students (Friday 10:15 am -see below).

8:00-10:00 am

03-03 Public Folklore, New Approaches featuring Valdimar Tr. Hafstein (University of Iceland), Angus Gillespie (Rutgers University), Beverly Joan Butcher (New York Institute of Technology), Meng Ren (University Missouri). Brickell North

8:00-10:00 am

03-06 Exploring a Model: Three Adaptions of Indiana’s Rotating Exhibit Network
Jon Kay (Indiana University), Katrina Wynn (University of Maine), Lisa L. Higgins (Missouri Folk Arts Program and University of Missouri), Lisa Rathje (Local Learning). Gardenia

10:15 am–12:15 pm

04-03 Fieldwork in Service of Public Programming: A Cautionary Tale presents Maggie Holtzberg (Massachusetts Cultural Council), Jon Lohman (Virginia Folklife Program), Chris Mulé (Brooklyn Arts Council), Rebecca Snetselaar (Nevada Arts Council), Blaine Waide (National Council for the Traditional Arts). Brickell North

04-07 Folklore and “Environmental Humanities”: Rich Pasts, Future Engagements Danille Elise Christensen (Virginia Tech), Jess Lamar Reece Holler (University of Pennsylvania), Bethani Turley (The Ohio State University), Rebecca Dirksen (Indiana University), Mary Hufford (Virginia Tech), John H. McDowell (Indiana University), Laurie Kay Sommers (Laurie K. Sommers Consulting, LLC.), Jeff Todd Titon (Brown University), Rory Turner (Goucher College), Thomas Walker (Goucher College). Hibiscus A

12:15-1:30 pm

Folklore and Environmental Humanities: Open Discussion Workshop on Cross-Disciplinary Collaborations, Hibiscus A

2:00-4:00 pm

05-03 Representing Traditional Arts in Public Folklore Programming: Evaluating Student Engagement and Artist Experiences, Brickell North
Maria Elise Zeringue (Indiana University), Mathilde Lind (Indiana University), Jessie Riddle (Indiana University), Barbara McGinness (Indiana University), Laila Rajani (Indiana University), Caroline Miller (Indiana University).

05-04 Future-Proofing Folklorists
John B. Fenn (University of Oregon) and Guha Shankar (American Folklife Center), Selina Morales (Philadelphia Folklore Project), Tom Rankin (Duke University), Nicki Saylor (American Folklife Center). Brickell Prefunction

05-07 Moving Forward: The Smithsonian Folklife Festival and the Next 50 Years, Hibiscus A
Olivia Cadaval (Smithsonian Institution), Amanda Dargan (City Lore), Martha Gonzalez (Scripps Coillege), Helen Klaebe (Queensland University of Technology), Michael Knoll (HistoryMiami Museum), Sabrina Motley (Smithsonian Institution), Nick Spitzer (American Routes)

05-17 Groundwork: Justice in the Birthplace of America as Transformation Narratives in the Global Movement for Justice, Tuttle South
T.C. Owens (Media Mobilizing Project), Melina Velis (Media Mobilizing Project), tbd (Coalition of Immokalee Workers)

7:30-8:30 pm

Join us for the AFS Public Programs Section Business Meeting, Monroe/Flagler. This will be directly followed by a Public Programs Section Mixer for Students and Young Professionals from 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm. This is the best time for face-to-face interactions with colleagues and heros in the field. We will be abiding by the “Those with a job, buy a student a drink” policy while we talk, learn, and connect with one another.

9:30-10:30 pm

Conference on the Couch with AFS President and Public Folklore heroine Kay Turner, Presidential Suite, TBD.

Friday, October 21

9:00 am–12:45 pm and 1:30-6:00 pm

Ask an Archivist: This is your chance to ask all those burning archive questions! Book Room 

8:00-10:00 am

06-07 Folklore and Environments, Part I: Applied and Community-Collaborative Practice Organizing for Environmental Justice, Hibiscus A
Mary Hufford (Virginia Tech), Bethani Turley (The Ohio State University), Jess Lamar Reece Holler (University of Pennsylvania), Jordan Lovejoy (The Ohio State University), Steve Kruger (Virginia Tech).

06-08 The New Public Folklore: Southern Cultural Work in the Digital Age, Merrick
Featuring Jennifer Joy Jameson (Mississippi Arts Commission), Ross Brand (Florida Memory, Florida State Library and Archives), Christopher Fowler (independent, Hit the Woods), Willi Goehring (independent), Anna Hamilton (independent), L. Kasimu Harris, (independent, Visions and Verbs Media)

06-13 Mediatization and/as Folklore’s Futures, Riverfront South
eaturing Charles L. Briggs (University of California, Berkeley), Susan G. Davis (University of Illinois),Robert Glenn Howard (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Robert Baron (New York State Council on the Arts).

PACT Meeting, Tuttle Prefunction  
The group takes on multi-year, nation-wide initiatives in support of independent non-profit organizations. See Special Event Abstracts for more information.

10:15 am–12:15 pm

07-07 Folklore and Environments, Part II: New Directions in Place-Based Public Folklore Programming, Partnerships and Pedagogy, Hibiscus A
ncludes Rory Turner (Goucher College),Ellen McHale (New York Folklore Society), Pauleena MacDougall (Maine Folklife Center), Carol Dickson and Laura Beebe (Sterling College),Sue M.C. Tuohy (Indiana University).

07-08 Public Folklore in the Sunshine State: Past, Present, and Future, Merrick
Amanda L. Hardeman (Florida Folklife Program), Tina Bucuvalas (City of Tarpon Springs, FL), Peggy Bulger (independent), Teresa Hollingsworth (South Arts), Michael Knoll (HistoryMiami Museum), Nancy Nusz (independent), Robert Stone (Florida Cattlemen’s Foundation), Blaine Waide (National Council for the Traditional Arts).

07-11 Transforming the Stories Told in School: A K–8 Folk Arts Residency with Tibetan Sand Mandala Artist and National Heritage Fellow Losang Samten, Orchid C
Linda Deafenbaugh (Philadelphia Folklore Project), Pheng Lim (Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures Charter School), Losang Samten (NEA Heritage Fellow), Susan Eleuterio (Goucher College).

07-17 Critical Histories/Folklore Futures: A Discussion of Engaged Folklore Practices Past and Present, Tuttle South
Shirley Moody-Turner (Pennsylvania State University), Cristina Bacchilega (University of Hawai‘i, Mānoa), Ana Carolina Díaz Beltrán (Pennsylvania State University), Sojin Kim (Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage), Kirsten Mullen (Artefactual and independent scholar), Solimar Otero (Louisiana State University), Anand Prahlad (University of Missouri), Wideline Seraphin (Pennsylvania State University).

12:15-1:45 pm

What’s Going on Here?, Tuttle South
Conversations and Brown Bag with Miami Activists and Cultural Workers
Debora Kodish (Philadelphia Folklore Project, retired), chair

2:00-4:00 pm

08-07 Looking Back and Looking Forward: A 40-Year Perspective on Public Folklife from the American Folklife Center, Hibiscus A
Stephen D. Winick (American Folklife Center), chair, Stephanie Hall (American Folklife Center), Ann Hoog (American Folklife Center), Margaret Kruesi (American Folklife Center), Betsy Peterson (American Folklife Center)

08-10 Film: “Good Work: Masters of the Building Arts” (65 min.), Orchid B
Marjorie Hunt (Smithsonian Institution), filmmaker

Saturday, October 22

1:30-2:00 pm

11-10 Reflections on Fieldwork and Reciprocity, Orchid C
Nancy Solomon (Long Island Traditions), Riki Saltzman (Oregon Folklife Network), Edward Y. Millar (Castellani Art Museum of Niagara University), Douglas Manger (Heritage Works).

2:00-4:00 pm

11-18 Honoring Lydia Cabrera’s Story: Altar, Performance, and the Living Archive, HistoryMiami Museum, 101 W Flagler Street
Solimar Otero (Louisiana State University) and Kay Turner (New York University), chairs
Martin Tsang (University of Miami), Sarah Piña (University of Houston), Eric Mayer-Garcia (Louisiana State University), Jerrilyn McGregory (Florida State University)

Career Center
| Open Forums
| Online Store
| Renew
| Member Search
| Donate

American Folklore SocietySister Society: SIEF
Eigenmann Hall, Indiana University, 1900 East Tenth Street, Bloomington IN 47406 USA
812/856-2379; fax: 812/856-2483;

Association Management Software Powered by®  ::  Legal