Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join AFS
AFS Review: Notes

AFS Annual Meeting Sessions of Interest on Nordic-Baltic Folklore

Monday, October 05, 2015   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Shannon K. Larson
Share |

The Nordic-Baltic Section would like to take the opportunity to recommend a variety of presentations and panels that may be of interest to Nordic-Baltic Section members. The list below is by no means complete and, as always, panels and individual presentations are subject to change.

You can find the entire AFS 2015 program here:

And changes to that program are updated regularly here:

Wednesday 6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Opening Ceremony (Centennial A)

Wednesday 7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Welcome Reception (Centennial Terrace)

Thursday 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Executive Board Welcome Breakfast for First-Time Attendees, International Participants, and Stipend Recipients (Centennial Terrace)

Thursday 8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

01-10 Legends, Fairy Tales, and the Supernatural, Part I (Tokyo/Vancouver Room)

Merrill Kaplan (The Ohio State University), chair

  • Andrew Peck (University of Wisconsin, Madison), At the Modems of Madness: Slender Man Ostension and the Digital Age
  • Elizabeth Tucker (Binghamton University), "There’s an App for That”: Legend Tripping with Smartphones
  • Claudia M. Schwabe (Utah State University), Doppelgangers, Automatons, and Golems: Demonic Creatures in German Fairy Tales and Modern American Media Culture
  • Merrill Kaplan (The Ohio State University), discussant

Thursday 10:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

02-07 Discovering the Self through Movement: The Identity Politics of Dance (Naples Room)

Sponsored by the Dance and Movement Analysis Section

Nicholas Hartmann (University of Arizona), chair

  • Kristina Downs (Indiana University), "Silks Glamour Shots”: Injury as a Group Marker among Aerialists
  • Sallie Anna Steiner (University of Wisconsin, Madison), The Dancing Body, the Performing Object: An Ethnography of a Midwestern American Rave Community
  • Daniela Ivanova-Nyberg (independent), Bulgarian Folk Dancing Rediscovered: Examples from Californian Bulgarian Communities and Beyond
  • Nicholas Hartmann (University of Arizona), Vernacular Conceptions of Nordicness among the VASA Swedish Dancers

Thursday 10:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

02-10 Legends, Fairy Tales, and the Supernatural, Part II (Tokyo/Vancouver Room)

Merrill Kaplan (The Ohio State University), chair

  • K. Brandon Barker (Indiana University), I Hate the Bell Witch: Mirror-Summoning Rituals and the Science of Visual Perception
  • Emily Burke (Indiana University), The Academic and Popular Discourse of Fairy Changelings and Autism
  • Ray Cashman (Indiana University), Witchcraft and Anxiety on the Irish Border
  • Merrill Kaplan (The Ohio State University), discussant

Thursday 12:15 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Nordic-Baltic Folklore Section: Business Meeting (Barcelona Room)

Thursday 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

03-13 What’s Old is New Again: Music Making, Creativity, and Time (Palos Verdes Room)

Barry Jean Ancelet (University of Louisiana, Lafayette), chair

  • Sverker Hyltén-Cavallius (Stockholm University), Authentic Retro: Tradition and Creativity in Contemporary Swedish '70s Rock
  • Daniel S. Margolies (Virginia Wesleyan College), Reimagined Appalachian Old Time Music Cultures among Trainhopping Punks
  • Barry Jean Ancelet (University of Louisiana, Lafayette), Brand New Old Songs: Recycling the 1934 Louisiana French Lomax collection

Thursday 5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Cultural Diversity and Local Realities: AFS and Community Engagement (Long Beach Public Library Lobby, 101 Pacific Ave.)

Sponsored by the Cultural Diversity Committee

Thursday 5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Local Learning Happy Hour (District Wine, 144 Linden Ave.)

Student Mixer (Federal Bar, 102 Pine Ave.)

Thursday 8:00p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Public Programs Section Mixer for Students and Young Professionals (Centennial Terrace)

Sponsored by the Public Programs Section

Friday 8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

04-05 Negotiating Folklore in Digital Media (Casablanca Room)

Andrea Glass (Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg), chair

  • Miriam Laytner (University of Oklahoma), "I Trusted You with My Story”: Transcription and the Possibilities of Digital Media
  • Colin G. Connors (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Audience, Identity, and Aesthetics in the Medieval Icelandic Sagas and the Digital Translation of Immanent Art
  • Lora Lennertz (University of Arkansas), Courtship, Train Wrecks, Relief (Emotions), Love: The Digitization of the Ozark Folksong Collection
  • Andrea Glass (Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg), Swipe Right, Look Up, and Play Hard: Sexual Encounters in a Post-9/11 New York City

Friday 8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

04-14 Narrative, Tourism, and Physical World (Marina Room)

Lori Lee (Utah State University), chair

  • Elizabeth Allison Thrower Coberly (George Mason University), Nurturing Nature around a Campfire—A Self-Study of the Youth Camp Experience
  • Lars Kaijser (Stockholm University), Ambiguous Sharks and Existential Jellyfishes: On Narratives of Nature and Genres of Aquatic Environments
  • Jurij Fikfak (Scientific Research Center/Slovenian Academy of Sciences), Heritage and Structured Conflicts in a National Park
  • Lori Lee (Utah State University), Navigating the Outdoor Recreation Folk Group: A Functional Analysis of the Personal Narrative

Friday 10:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

05-02 Poetics and Genre (Ocean Room)

Lee Haring (Brooklyn College), chair

  • Amy Shuman (The Ohio State University), Folklore and the Theory of Practice: Poetics and Material Culture
  • Galit Hasan-Rokem (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Poetics of Folklore in Historical Perspective
  • Lotte Tarkka (University of Helsinki), The Poetics of Hybridization: On the Transformation and Translation of Genres
  • Lee Haring (Brooklyn College), Folkloristics = Creolization

Friday 12:45 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

Wikipedia Workshop (Marina Room)

Sponsored by the American Folklore Society

Virginia Siegel (Western Kentucky University), leader

Friday 5:45 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Fellows Reception for Students (Centennial Terrace)

Sponsored by the AFS Fellows

Saturday 7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Fellows Breakfast of (Folklore) Champions (Shoreline Room)

Sponsored by the AFS Fellows.

Preregistration required.

  • Barbro Klein (Swedish Collegium for Advanced Studies)
  • Sabina Magliocco (California State University, Northridge)
  • Leonard Norman Primiano (Cabrini College)
  • Timothy R. Tangherlini (University of California, Los Angeles)

Saturday 8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

07-08 Legends, Hauntings, and Place (Odessa)

Lynda Daneliuk (Memorial University of Newfoundland and Thompson Rivers University), chair

  • Martin Sejer Danielsen (University of Copenhagen), Naming the Church in Danish Legends
  • David Giles (Utah State University), The Thousandth Happy Haunt: Legends of Burial and Haunting at Disneyland’s Haunted Mansion
  • Lynda Daneliuk (Memorial University of Newfoundland and Thompson Rivers University), Encounters with Death and the Enactment of Legend: The Importance of Ghost and Legend Tourism as Cultural Performance in New Orleans

Saturday 10:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

08-03 Diamond Session: Fairy-Tale Webs of Intermedial Encounters and Enactments (Centennial C Room)

Claudia Schwabe (Utah State University), chair

  • John Laudun (University of Louisiana), What Scientists Think about When They Think about Folk Narrative
  • Timothy R. Tangherlini (University of California, Los Angeles), Rotten Poisonous Apples: Explorations of Audience Response to Films Based on Fairy Tales
  • Rebecca B. Hay (Brigham Young University), Into the Woods, Out a New Character: Live Action Woods as Catalyst
  • Jarom McDonald (Brigham Young University), Modeling Intermediality: Using Computational Network Analysis to Explore Fairy Tales on Television
  • Bethany Hanks (Utah State University), Fairy Tales over the Telephone
  • Jill Terry Rudy (Brigham Young University), Back with the Baba Yaga: Intermedial Webs of Ambiguity and Growth

Saturday 10:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

08-06 Narrative Encounters (Melbourne Room)

Marilyn M. White (Kean University, retired), chair

  • Eleanor Hasken (Western Kentucky University), "It’s Your Responsibility”: Medical Malpractice and the Power of Narratives
  • Eija Stark (University of Helsinki), Folklore as Means of Stigmatization: Gypsies in the Finnish Folklore
  • Ryo Araki (Tokyo Metropolitan University), Questions to the Identity of Muslims in the Era of "Islam Has Been Objectified”: Through the Discourse of "Jilboobs” in Indonesia
  • Marilyn M. White (Kean University), Ecologies, Encounters, and Enactments in Little Cayman

Saturday 10:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

08-07 Historicity and Tradition (Naples Room)

James I. Deutsch (Smithsonian Institution), chair

  • James I. Deutsch (Smithsonian Institution), It’s a Hoot: The 1960s Folksong Revival in Long Beach, California
  • Guntis Šmidchens (University of Washington), What is the Core of Baltic National Song Festival Traditions?
  • Robin Krawitz (Delaware State University), Civil Rights in Delaware Oral History Project: Oral History Meets New Media Meets Historic Preservation
  • Rachel C. Hopkin (The Ohio State University), The Way of the Croissant

Saturday 10:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

08-10 Museums and Archives in Tokyo/Vancouver Room

Dan Ben-Amos (University of Pennsylvania), chair

  • Elaine Y. Yau (University of California, Berkeley), Through the Evangelical Terrain of "Black Folk Art”
  • Charlotte Hyltén-Cavallius (Multicultural Centre), Exhibiting Religion—Displaying Religious Heritage in a (Post)Secular Sweden
  • Dan Ben-Amos (University of Pennsylvania), Folklore and Holocaust Memory: Pedagogy and Research

Saturday 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

09-10 "On Whose Terms?”: Rethinking the Basic Concepts of Folkloristics (Tokyo/Vancouver Room)

Burt Feintuch (University of New Hampshire), chair

  • Hideyo Konagaya (Waseda University), The Public in Transition: Japanese Folklore between National and Global Cultural Policy
  • Barbro Klein (Swedish Collegium for Advanced Study), Cherished Divisiveness? Folkloristics, Ethnology, and Europe
  • Jay Mechling (University of California, Davis, emeritus), Nothing Happened
  • Simon J. Bronner (Penn State Harrisburg), Toward a Definition of Folklore in Practice

Saturday 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Presidential Address (Centennial A Room)

Kay Turner (New York University), chair

Michael Ann Williams (Western Kentucky University), After the Revolution: Folklore, History, and the Future of Our Discipline

Thursday–Saturday 9:00 p.m.–1:00 a.m.

Instrumental Jam Session (Shoreline Room)

Vocal Music Jam Session (Palos Verdes Room)

Career Center
| Open Forums
| Online Store
| Renew
| Member Search
| Donate

American Folklore SocietySister Society: SIEF
Eigenmann Hall, Indiana University, 1900 East Tenth Street, Bloomington IN 47406 USA
812/856-2379; fax: 812/856-2483;

Association Management Software Powered by®  ::  Legal