Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join AFS
AFS Review: Notes

Learn about Learning in Santa Fe

Monday, October 20, 2014   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Lorraine Cashman
Share |

by Betty Belanus (Folklore and Education Section co-convener) -- The Folklore and Education Section of AFS would like to welcome all meeting attendees with an interest in formal, K-16 teaching as well as informal learning settings (museums, senior centers, community centers, after school programs, etc.) to join us at sessions in Santa Fe sponsored or co-sponsored by our section.  We also welcome everyone at our annual section meeting on Thursday.  Please see the following schedule of sessions of interest. 

We would love to get to know you and your work, to share information and discussion on folklore and education, and to have you consider joining the Section!


Wednesday, 11:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Experiments in Exhibition Workshop, Museum of International Folk Art
Sponsored by the Museum of International Folk Art, the AFS Folklore and Museum Policy and
Practice Working Group, the Folklore and Education Section, and Local Learning: The National
Network for Folk Arts in Education

Carrie Hertz (Niagara University, Castellani Art Museum) and Suzanne Seriff (Gallery of Conscience, Museum of International Folk Art, Santa Fe, NM), leaders

Pre-registration Required; [registration closed]

Thursday, 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

01-04 Dress, Culture, and Identity: Museum Collections and Outreach

Sponsored by the Folklore and Education Section

Lisa Rathje (Local Learning and Company of Folk), chair
  • Joanna Pecore (Towson University), Exploring Dress, Culture and Identity in Asian Art
  • Lisa Falk (Arizona State Museum), Invitations to Deduction, Speculation, and Fantasy: Expressing and Reading Identity through Photographs
  • Sally A. Van de Water (Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage), Sartorial Autobiographies, Fashion Shows, and Exhibits about Us: Youth-Run Programs of the Will to Adorn Project
  • Lisa Rathje (Local Learning and Company of Folk), discussant
01-10 Building Networks for Social Justice Organizing
Sponsored by the Politics, Folklore and Social Justice Section
(our Folklore and Education Section representative to this forum is Co-Convener Nelda Ault)

Thursday, 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM

02-09 Curating Visual Identities: African American Artisans, Exemplars and the Arts of
Adornment

Diana Baird N'Diaye (Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage), chair
  • Diana A. Baird N'Diaye (Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage), "She
  • Makes All My Clothes": Self Fashioning, African American Artisans of Style, and The Will to
  • Adorn
  • Sherrae M. Hayes (Michigan State University), SWAG = Style With A Goal: Exploring
  • Fashion/Style as a Critical Literacy of Urban Black Youth
  • Candacy Taylor (independent), Not Just about the Hair: African American Hair Salon
  • Narratives

Thursday, 12:15 – 2:00 PM

Folklore and Education Section Meeting, Nambe

Thursday, 2:00 PM – 4:00PM

03-04 Diamond Session: Current Digital Projects in Ethnographic Museum Contexts
Sponsored by the AFS Folklore and Museum Policy and Practice Working Group

Jason Baird Jackson (Mathers Museum of World Cultures, Indiana University), chair
  • Aaron Glass (Bard Graduate Center), The Distributed Text: Uniting Museums, Archives, and Indigenous Knowledge around Franz Boas’s 1897 Monograph
  • Marsha MacDowell (Michigan State University Museum and Michigan Traditional Arts Program), The Quilt Index: Preserving, Making Accessible, and Facilitating use of Dispersed Public and Private Collections of Thematic Material Culture
  • Mary Worral (Michigan State University Museum and Michigan Traditional Arts Program), The Quilt Index: A Thematic Material Culture Digital Repository of Collections, Folklore, and Education
  • Lynne Swanson (Michigan State University Museum and Michigan Traditional Arts Program), A Museum-Based State Folk Arts Program: History and Challenges of Developing, Caring for, and Making Accessible its Collections
  • Daniel C. Swan (Sam Noble Museum, University of Oklahoma), Painting a New Battle Tipi: Digital Media in Museum-Community Collaborations
  • Amber Ridington (Memorial University of Newfoundland) Digital Control: Indigenous Archives and Land Rights Management in Canada

Thursday, 4:15 – 6:00 PM

Local Learning Happy Hour, El Dorado Bar


Saturday, 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

07-04 Folklore and Community Engagement

Sponsored by the Politics, Folklore and Social Justice Section and the Public Programs Section

Katherine Borland (The Ohio State University), chair
  • Jan Rosenberg (Heritage Education Resources), Rachel Davis DuBois, the Workshop for Cultural Democracy, Social Justice and the Parranda
  • Margaret K. Brady (University of Utah), Crossing the Great Divide: Service Learning's Unexpected Impact on the Academy and the Public Sphere
  • Anna Beresin (University of the Arts), Neighborhood Engagement at the University of the Arts: The Place of Ethnography
  • Katherine Borland (The Ohio State University), From Community Service Learning to Community Action Research: Lessons from the Academic Trenches

Saturday, 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM

08-05 At the Crossroads of Folklore and Museum Education
Sponsored by the Folklore and Education Section

Paddy Baker Bowman (Local Learning) and Betty Belanus (Smithsonian Institution), chairs

Andrea Glass (Susquehanna Art Museum), Mike Knoll (HistoryMiami South Florida Folklife Center), Peg Koetsch (Smithsonian Institution), Deeksha Nagar (independent)


08-14 Children’s Folklore

Amy Catherine Maxwell-Howard (Utah State University), chair
  • Fredericka A. Schmadel (Indiana University), Summer Camp, Conflict, and a Helpful Giant: The Girls of Camp Koch
  • Carl Douglas Schottmiller (University of California, Los Angeles), Performing Trans* Identities and Challenging Homonormativity: Ursula as Camp Trickster in Disney’s The Little Mermaid
  • Matthew R. Kerchner (Indiana University), Communing in the Wild: The American Summer Camp as Sacred Space
  • Amy Catherine Maxwell-Howard (Utah State University), Stealing Peaches and Hiding in the Grain Bin: Trickster Characters and Children’s Folklore in Childhood Memory Narratives

Saturday, 2:00 – 4:00 PM

09-03 Community Crossroads: Integrating Folk Art, Media, and Youth to Impact HIV/AIDS Advocacy
Sponsored by the AFS Local Planning Committee and the Folklore and Education Section

Laura Marcus Green (independent), chair
Curtis Billie (N'MPower, Albuquerque, NM), Judy Goldberg (Youth Media Project, Santa Fe, NM), Katy Gross (Youth Media Project, Santa Fe, NM), Mi'Jan Celie Tho-Biaz (Youth Media Project, Santa Fe, NM), Tara Trudell (Youth Media Project, Santa Fe, NM)

09-11 The Lore, the Lure, and the Common Core: Of Writing and the STEM Disciplines

Bonnie S. Sunstein (The University of Iowa), chair

Amanda Dargan (City Lore, NY), Ellen Gibson (University of Chicago Press), Arthur W. Hunsicker (Revere High School, MA), Mary Laur (University of Chicago Press), Steve Zeitlin (City Lore, NY)


Career Center
| Open Forums
| Online Store
| Renew
| Member Search
| Donate
| FAQ


American Folklore SocietySister Society: SIEF
Classroom-Office Building, Indiana University, 800 East Third Street, Bloomington IN 47405 USA
812/856-2379; fax: 812/856-2483; www.afsnet.org


Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal