Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join AFS
2014 Annual Meeting Committee

The annual meeting would be impossible without these volunteers: they put together sessions, arrange speakers, special events and tours, and carefully weigh all proposals to build a strong program.

2014 Local Planning Committee


Laura Marcus Green (Independent)


Marsha Bol (Museum of International Folk Art)

Tony Chavarria (Museum of Indian Arts and Culture)

Nicolasa Chavez (Museum of International Folk Art)

Felicia Katz-Harris (Museum of International Folk Art)

Melanie LaBorwit (New Mexico Department of Cultural Affairs)

Kathleen Manley (University of Northern Colorado, emerita)

Claude Stephenson (New Mexico State Folklorist, emeritus)

Suzanne Seriff (Museum of International Folk Art)

Steve Green (Western Folklife Center)


2014 Review Committee


David A. Allred (Snow College)

Aunya P. R. Byrd (Lone Star College System)

Nancy C. McEntire (Indiana State University Folklore Archives)

Elaine Thatcher (Heritage Arts Services)



Carolyn Sue Allemand (University of Mary Hardin Baylor)

Nelda R. Ault (Cache Refugee and Immigrant Connection)

Jan H. Brunvand (University of Utah, emeritus)

Aunya P. R. Byrd (Lone Star College System)

Lisa Duskin-Goede (Lisa Duskin-Goede)

Lisa A. Gabbert (Utah State University)

Todd A. Hanson (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

Jeffrey Garn Howard (Utah State University)

Suzanne MacAulay (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs)

Lynne S. McNeill (Utah State University)

Sandra Mizumoto Posey (Metropolitan State University of Denver)

Brenda M. Romero (University of Colorado, Boulder)

Claudia M. Schwabe (Utah State University)

Steve Siporin (Utah State University)

David Stanley (Westminster College)

|Career Center
|Open Forums
|Online Store
|Member Search

American Folklore Society
Indiana University, Eigenmann Hall, 1900 East Tenth Street, Bloomington, IN 47406 USA
812/856-2379; fax: 812/856-2483;

Association Management Software Powered by®  ::  Legal